Embed Size (px)
[…] Page 6: 2015 LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING GUIDE Drafting Guide.pdf · 2015 LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING GUIDE Our Mission: To provide to the members of the general assembly legal analysis and advice; as

2

DRAFTING BILLS

PREPARATION

(a) FILING DEADLINES

(1) Drafters should be aware of the various filing deadlines for each house of the general assembly. In preparation for filing, each bill is entered into the general assembly's electronic database by OLS and assigned a barcode for proper identification by each clerk's office. OLS is required by Tenn. Code Ann. § 3-12-101(5) to “review all proposed legislation as to form and style, prior to its introduction.” The weeks leading up to the bill filing deadlines are extremely busy. As filing deadlines approach, the time available for OLS review is limited.