accelerating adoption of ITS applications in freight operations.". 7

SEC. 8106. ITS GENERAL AUTHORITIES AND REQUIREMENTS. 8

Section 515(h)(4) of title 23, United States Code, is amended-- 9

(1) by striking "February 1 of each year after the date of enactment of the 10

Transportation Research and Innovative Technology Act of 2012" and inserting 11

"May 1 each year"; and 12

(2) by striking "submit to Congress" and insert "make available to the 13

public on a Department of Transportation web site". 14

SEC. 8107. ITS NATIONAL ARCHITECTURE AND STANDARDS. 15

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 517(a)(3) of title 23, United States Code, is amended 16

to read as follows: 17

"(3) USE OF STANDARDS DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATIONS.--In 18

carrying out this section, the Secretary shall support the development and 19

maintenance of standards and protocols using the services of such standards 20

development organizations as the Secretary determines to be necessary and whose 21

memberships represent, but are not limited to, the surface transportation and 22

intelligent transportation systems industries.". 23

(b) TECHNICAL CORRECTION.--Section 517(b) of title 23, United States 24

Code, is amended to read as follows: 25