received for congestion mitigation and air quality projects and programs 26

from apportionments under section 104(b)(4) to projects and programs 27

that are likely to reduce emissions or precursor emissions of PM-2.5, 28

including diesel retrofits; and 29

"(B) in areas designated as nonattainment or maintenance for 30

ozone under the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.) in distributing 31

Page 77: 2015 Department of Transportation bill (the White House version)

77

funds received for congestion mitigation and air quality projects and 1

programs from apportionments under section 104(b)(4) to projects and 2

programs that are likely to reduce precursor emissions of ozone.". 3

SEC. 1304. EVALUATION AND ASSESSMENT OF PROJECTS. 4

Section 149(i)(1)(A) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by inserting "that 5

would contribute to attainment or maintenance of a national ambient air quality standard" 6

before the period at the end. 7

SEC. 1305. ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGING STATIONS AND 8

COMMERCIAL MOTOR VEHICLE ANTI-IDLING FACILITIES 9

IN REST AREAS. 10

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 111 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by 11

inserting at the end the following: 12