(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--The analysis for chapter 55 of title 49, 24

United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 5503. 25

SEC. 8112. COOPERATION WITH FEDERAL AND STATE AGENCIES AND 26

FOREIGN COUNTRIES. 27

(a) AUTHORIZED ACTIVITIES.-- 28

(1) SECTION 308 AMENDMENT.--Section 308(a) of title 23, United 29

States Code, is amended by inserting "cooperating international entities," after 30

"countries". 31

Page 272: 2015 Department of Transportation bill (the White House version)

272

(2) SECTION 502 AMENDMENT.--Section 502(b)(3)(C) of title 23, 1

United States Code, is amended by inserting "international entities," after 2

"country,". 3

(b) USE OF FUNDS.--Section 502(b)(5)(B) is amended to read as follows: 4

"(B) USE OF FUNDS.--The Secretary shall use funds made 5

available to carry out this chapter to-- 6

"(i) develop, administer, communicate, and promote the use 7

of products of research, development, and technology transfer 8

programs under this chapter; 9

"(ii) promote United States highway transportation 10

expertise, goods, and services in foreign countries; or 11