268

SEC. 8108. VEHICLE-TO-VEHICLE AND VEHICLE-TO-1

INFRASTRUCTURE COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS 2

DEPLOYMENT. 3

Section 518(a) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking all of the 4

text that follows the heading and precedes "that--" and inserting the following: 5

"Not later than July 6, 2015, the Secretary shall make available to the public on a 6

Department of Transportation web site a report". 7

SEC. 8109. INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT. 8

(a) IN GENERAL.--Chapter 5 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by 9

adding after section 518 the following: 10

"Sec. 519. Infrastructure development 11

Funds made available to carry out this subtitle for operational tests-- 12

"(1) shall be used primarily for the development of intelligent 13

transportation system infrastructure, equipment and systems; and 14

"(2) to the maximum extent practicable, shall not be used for the 15

construction of physical surface transportation infrastructure unless the 16

construction is incidental and critically necessary to the implementation of an 17

intelligent transportation system project." 18

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--The analysis for chapter 5 of title 23, 19

United States Code, is amended by adding after section 518 the following: 20

"519. Infrastructure development.". 21

SEC. 8110. DEPARTMENTAL RESEARCH PROGRAMS; CONFORMING 22