Engineers, the Maritime Administration, the Saint Lawrence Seaway Development 22

Corporation, the United States Coast Guard, the Marine Transportation System National 23

Advisory Council, and the Department of Commerce Advisory Council on Supply Chain 24

Competitiveness to identify standard data elements for measuring port performance.". 25

(d) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--The analysis for chapter 63 of title 49 is 26

amended by inserting the following at the end: 27

" Sec. 6314. Port performance statistics program.". 28

SEC. 8105. ITS GOALS AND PURPOSES. 29

(a) TECHNICAL CORRECTION.--Section 514(a)(5) of title 23, United States 30

Code, is amended to read as follows: 31

Page 267: 2015 Department of Transportation bill (the White House version)

267

"(5) improvement of the ability of the United States to respond to security 1

related or other manmade emergencies and natural disasters; and" 2

(b) FREIGHT GOALS.--Section 514(a) of title 23, United States Code, is 3

amended by inserting the following at the end: 4

"(6) enhancement of the nation's freight system and support to freight 5

policy goals by conducting heavy duty vehicle demonstration activities, and 6