secured by a common security pledge on terms acceptable to the 4

Secretary. 5

"(B) ADEQUATE FUNDING NOT AVAILABLE.--If the 6

Secretary fully obligates funding to eligible projects in a fiscal year, and 7

adequate funding is not available to fund a credit instrument, a project 8

sponsor of an eligible project may elect to enter into a master credit 9

agreement and wait to execute a credit instrument until the fiscal year 10

during which additional funds are available to receive credit assistance.". 11

(c) APPLICATION PROCESSING PROCEDURES. Section 602(d)(2) of title 12

23, United States Code is amended to read as follows: 13

"(2) APPROVAL OR DENIAL OF APPLICATION.--Not later than 60 14

days after the date of issuance of the written notice of a complete application 15

under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall provide to the applicant a written notice 16

informing the applicant whether the Secretary has approved or disapproved the 17

application.". 18

(d) AGREEMENTS.--Section 603(a)(1)(D) of title 23, United States Code, is 19

amended to read as follows: 20

"(D) to refinance long-term project obligations or Federal credit 21

instruments, if the refinancing provides additional demonstrated funding 22