and bicycle safety activities if the State’s combined pedestrian and 9

bicycle fatalities exceed 5 percent of the State’s total crash 10

fatalities, based on the most recently reported final data from the 11

Fatality Analysis Reporting System; and 12

"(ii) not more than 60 percent may be directed to State and 13

local law enforcement agencies for enforcement of laws that can 14

lead to the detection of impaired drivers, including the purchase of 15

equipment, the training of officers, and the use of additional 16

personnel dedicated to enforcement.". 17

(c) TRANSFER OF FUNDS.--Section 154(c) of title 23, United States Code, is 18

amended-- 19

(1) in paragraph (2)(A), by striking "use those reserved funds in 20

accordance with subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1) and paragraph (3)." 21

and inserting "use those reserved funds in accordance with subparagraphs (A) and 22

(B) of paragraph (1), paragraph (3), and, beginning in fiscal year 2015, 23

subparagraph (C). "; and 24

(2) by inserting the following after paragraph (2)(B): 25