"(5) developing tools to improve performance analysis and evaluate the 7

effects of project investments on performance.". 8

(b) FEDERAL SHARE.--Section 120 of such title is amended by adding at the 9

end the following: 10

"(l) PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT DATA SUPPORT PROGRAM.--The 11

Federal share payable on account of an activity under the performance management data 12

support program under section 150(f) shall be 100 percent of the cost of the activity.". 13

SEC. 2102. PERFORMANCE PERIOD ADJUSTMENT. 14

(a) HIGHWAY SAFETY IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM.--Section 148(i) of title 15

23, United States Code, is amended in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking "by 16

the date that is 2 years after the date of the establishment of the performance targets". 17

(b) NATIONAL HIGHWAY PERFORMANCE PROGRAM.--Section 119 of 18

title 23, United States Code, is amended – 19

(1) in subsection (e)(7), by striking "for 2 consecutive reports submitted 20

under this paragraph shall include in the next report submitted" and inserting 21