under subsection (b); and 27

"(B) $43,000,000 shall be for the territorial highway program 28

under subsection (c).". 29

(2) DISADVANTAGED BUSINESS ENTERPRISES.--Section 140(c) of 30

such title is amended by striking "From administrative funds made available 31

Page 104: 2015 Department of Transportation bill (the White House version)

104

under section 104(a), the Secretary shall deduct such sums as necessary, not to 1

exceed $10,000,000 per fiscal year, for the administration of this subsection.". 2

(3) HIGHWAY USE TAX EVASION PROJECTS.--Section 143(b)(2) of 3

such title is amended to read as follows: 4

"(2) FUNDING.--Funds made available to carry out this section may be 5

allocated to the Internal Revenue Service and the States at the discretion of the 6

Secretary, except that of funds so made available for each fiscal year, $2,000,000 7

shall be available only to carry out intergovernmental enforcement efforts, 8

including research and training.". 9

(4) CONSTRUCTION OF FERRY BOATS AND FERRY TERMINAL 10

FACILITIES.--Section 147 of such title is amended-- 11

(A) by striking subsection (e); and 12

(B) by redesignating subsections (f) and (g) as subsections (e) and 13

(f), respectively. 14