shall consider the gravity of the State's failure to address the deficiency in 2

determining the amount of the reduction. The Secretary shall increase the 3

amount of the reduction in each subsequent fiscal year in which the State 4

fails to take adequate steps to address the deficiency."; and 5

(4) in paragraph (4), as redesignated-- 6

(A) by striking "or" after "highway safety program" and inserting a 7

comma; and 8

(B) by inserting "or determines that the State has taken adequate 9

steps to address a deficiency" after "approved program". 10

(d) SECTION 402(g) AMENDMENT.--Section 402 of title 23, United States 11

Code, is amended by striking subsection (g) and inserting after subsection (f) the 12

following: 13

"(g) RESTRICTION.--Nothing in this section may be construed to authorize the 14

appropriation or expenditure of funds for highway construction, maintenance, or design 15

(other than design of safety features of highways to be incorporated into guidelines).". 16

SEC. 4003. AMENDMENT TO SECTION 405 NATIONAL PRIORITY 17

SAFETY PROGRAMS TRANSFER AUTHORITY. 18

Section 405(a)(1)(G) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding after 19

the last sentence the following: 20