267

"(5) improvement of the ability of the United States to respond to security 1

related or other manmade emergencies and natural disasters; and" 2

(b) FREIGHT GOALS.--Section 514(a) of title 23, United States Code, is 3

amended by inserting the following at the end: 4

"(6) enhancement of the nation's freight system and support to freight 5

policy goals by conducting heavy duty vehicle demonstration activities, and 6

accelerating adoption of ITS applications in freight operations.". 7

SEC. 8106. ITS GENERAL AUTHORITIES AND REQUIREMENTS. 8

Section 515(h)(4) of title 23, United States Code, is amended-- 9

(1) by striking "February 1 of each year after the date of enactment of the 10

Transportation Research and Innovative Technology Act of 2012" and inserting 11

"May 1 each year"; and 12

(2) by striking "submit to Congress" and insert "make available to the 13

public on a Department of Transportation web site". 14

SEC. 8107. ITS NATIONAL ARCHITECTURE AND STANDARDS. 15