Interstate System in the State, if such stations or facilities will not impair 18

the highway or interfere with the free and safe flow of traffic thereon; and 19

"(B) charge a fee, or permit the charging of a fee, for the use of 20

such stations or facilities. 21

"(2) LIMITATION ON USE OF REVENUES.--Notwithstanding 22

subsection (b)(4) , a State shall use any revenues received from fees collected 23

under paragraph (1) for projects eligible under this title.". 24

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.-- 25

(1) CONGESTION MITIGATION AND AIR QUALITY 26

IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM.--Section 149(c)(2) of title 23, United States 27

Code, is amended by striking "except that such stations may not be established or 28

supported where commercial establishments serving motor vehicle users are 29

prohibited by section 111 of title 23, United States Code". 30

Page 78: 2015 Department of Transportation bill (the White House version)

78

(2) JASON’S LAW.--Section 1401(d) of the Moving Ahead for Progress 1

in the 21st Century Act, (23 U.S.C. 137 note) is amended-- 2

(A) in paragraph (1) by striking "Except as provided in paragraph 3