(1) in subsection (b)(1)(C), by striking "except as provided in paragraph 3

(3),"; 4

(2) in subsection (b)(1)(E), 5

(A) by striking "in which a State" and inserting "for which a 6

State"; and 7

(B) by striking "subsection (f)" and inserting "subsection (k)"; and 8

(3) in subsection (k)(4), by striking "paragraph (2)(A)" and inserting 9

"paragraph (3)(A)". 10

(b) HIGHWAY SAFETY RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT.--Section 403(e) 11

of title 23, United States Code is amended by inserting "of title 49, United States Code" 12

after "chapter 301". 13

(c) NATIONAL PRIORITY SAFETY PROGRAMS.--Section 405 of title 23, 14

United States Code is amended-- 15

(1) in subsection (d)(5), by striking "section 402(c)" and inserting "section 16

402" ; 17

(2) by striking subsection (f)(2), and inserting the following: 18

"(2) GRANT AMOUNT.--The allocation of grant funds to a State under 19

this subsection for a fiscal year shall be in proportion to the State’s apportionment under 20

section 402 for fiscal year 2009, provided that the amount of a grant awarded to a State 21

for a fiscal year may not exceed 25 percent of the amount apportioned to the State under 22

section 402 for fiscal year 2009."; and 23

(3) in subsection (f)(4)(A)(iv), by striking "under subsection (g)". 24

(d) OPEN CONTAINER REQUIREMENTS.--Section 154 of title 23, United 25

States Code is amended -- 26

(1) in subsection (c)(3)(A), by striking "transferred" and inserting 27

"reserved"; and 28