• Upload
[…] The preamble states “…to clarify the regulatory status of units from which

releases have occurred, the Agency is also adding to 40 CFR 261.4(a)(23) the

following language: (1) A hazardous secondary material released to the

environment is discarded and a solid waste unless it is immediately recovered

for the purpose of reclamation; and (2) hazardous secondary material

managed in a unit with leaks or other continuing or intermittent unpermitted

releases of the hazardous secondary material to the environment is discarded

and a solid waste.” (emphasis added)

However, in the codified 40 CFR 261.4(a)(23)(v)(A) states “The material

must be contained as defined in §260.10. A hazardous secondary material

released to the environment is discarded and a solid waste unless it is

Proposed Rule, July 22, 2011

ASTSWMO’s Comments

Final Rule, January 13, 2015

EPA Response

discarded and a solid waste.” The

corresponding proposed text of 40 CFR

261.4(a)(23)(ii)(B) uses the word

“recycling” in place of “reclamation” and

omits the phrase “or intermittent