• Upload
[…] The Task Force believed that generators

under this exclusion should be held to the

same container standards as hazardous

waste generators. EPA’s proposal for

separate containment standards for HSM

reclaimed under the control of the

generator would be more confusing to

immediately recovered for the purpose of recycling. Hazardous secondary

material managed in a unit with leaks or other continuing releases is

discarded and a solid waste.” (emphasis added)

This was not clarified as requested.

This seems to be clarified in the Final Rule by adding the following to 40

CFR 261.4(a)(23): “(1) A hazardous secondary material released to the

environment is discarded and a solid waste unless it is immediately recovered

for the purpose of reclamation; and (2) hazardous secondary material

managed in a unit with leaks or other continuing or intermittent unpermitted

releases of the hazardous secondary material to the environment is discarded

and a solid waste.”

The Final Rule added a definition of “contained” to 40 CFR 260.10.

Proposed Rule, July 22, 2011

ASTSWMO’s Comments

Final Rule, January 13, 2015

EPA Response

regulated facilities and more difficult for

regulators to enforce.

The Task Force supported notification as a