• Upload
[…] provision since the 2008 DSW rule was

finalized.

The proposed rule at 261.4(a)(23)(i)(B)

did not provide for any method to track a

generator’s HSM when it is transferred

off-site to another location under the

control of the generator. To ensure HSM

is being handled as a valuable commodity

and “discard” has not occurred while in

transit, a bill of lading or other shipping

document must be required whereby the

Not implemented. The exclusion for tolling and “same-company” recycling

was retained in the Final Rule.

The Final Rule addressed this concern. 40 CFR 261.4(a)(23)(i)(B) was

revised to include the following: “The generating and receiving facilities

must both maintain at their facilities for no less than three years records of

hazardous secondary materials sent or received under this exclusion…These

requirements may be satisfied by routine business records (e.g., financial

records, bills of lading, copies of DOT shipping papers, or electronic

confirmations)…”

Proposed Rule, July 22, 2011

ASTSWMO’s Comments

Final Rule, January 13, 2015

EPA Response

receiving site certifies it has received the

full quantity identified on the shipping

paper.