• Upload
[…] Chapter 12 is the proper place to look to understand whether Stevens is a

Case: 12-20804 Document: 00513161978 Page: 18 Date Filed: 08/19/2015

Page 19: FILED · 2015-08-19 · No. 12-20804 . 2 . The petition for rehearing is DENIED. The opinion that issued on November 10, 2014, 1 is withdrawn. The following opinions are substituted:

No. 12-20804

19

donee: chapter 12 governs gift taxes, the issue we are deciding, and both

§§ 6324(b) 6901 refer back to chapter 12 when defining transferee liability for

unpaid gift taxes. See I.R.C. § 6324(b) (imposing personal liability on a

transferee for unpaid gift tax “unless the gift tax imposed by chapter 12 is

sooner paid in full or becomes unenforceable”); I.R.C. § 6901(a)(1)(A) (“The

liability, at law or in equity of a transferee of property . . . of a donor in the case

of a tax imposed by chapter 12”). Thus, all of the statutes that help us to

understand the nature of the transferee’s obligation for unpaid gift taxes do so

by reference to chapter 12. Helvering tells us that the beneficiary of the trust

is the donee for purposes of the gift tax under chapter 12. 312 U.S. at 396.