• Upload
[…] See Treas. Reg. § 301.6201-1(a); 14 Mertens Law of Federal Income Taxation

§ 53:41 (2014). Donee liability is several, meaning that the donee can be held

liable for the full amount of the gift tax that the donor owes, “regardless of

what portion [of the gift the particular donee] may have received of the total

amount distributed,” subject to the cap in § 6324(b). 14 Mertens Law of Federal

Income Taxation § 53:42.

The Government has two means of collecting an unpaid gift tax: (1) it

can bring a court proceeding against the donee, and (2) it can initiate a

procedure under I.R.C. § 6901. See I.R.C. §§ 6901, 7402. Section 6901 specifies

that donee liability is “subject to the same provisions and limitations as in the

case of the taxes with respect to which the liabilities were incurred.” I.R.C.

§ 6901(a).

B. Factual Background

1. The gift

In 1995, J. Howard sold his stock in MPI back to the company. Because

he sold the stock back for a price below its fair market value, this sale increased

the value of the stock of the remaining stockholders. At the time of the sale,