• Upload
[…] Government), the money will go to charity.

We hold that the district court did not err in finding E. Pierce Jr. and

Hilliard jointly liable for the charitable set-aside. First, although E. Pierce Jr.

claims that the Government can disallow the charitable set-aside, it is far from

clear that is the case. In fact, the Government has tried and failed to disallow

the charitable deduction in this case. Further, the Federal Priority Statute

does not appear to limit liability even if we assume that the distribution can

be returned. See 31 U.S.C. § 3713(b) (“A representative of a person or an estate

. . . paying any part of a debt of the person or estate before paying a claim of

the Government is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the

Government.”). Thus, Hilliard and E. Pierce Jr. are liable under the Federal

Priority Statute for the amount of the charitable set-aside.

Case: 12-20804 Document: 00513161978 Page: 25 Date Filed: 08/19/2015