I. LEGISLATIVE DEVELOPMENTS

A. Amendment to LLC Law

The single most significant development during the Survey period may well be the importation of section 630 of the New York Business Corporation law2 (BCL section 630) into the Limited Liability Company (LLC) law.3 Under BCL section 630, the ten holders of the largest economic interests in a New York corporation are held jointly and severally liable for debts, wages and salaries owed by the corporation to unpaid employees.4 Section 11 of Assembly Bill 8106-C, effective February 27, 2015, added new subdivisions (c) and (d) to LLC section 609, with provisions similar, but not identical, to BCL section 630.5

Subdivision (c) provides that the ten members with the largest percentage ownership interest in a New York LLC shall have joint and several personal liability “for all debts, wages or salaries due and owing to any of its laborers, servants or employees.”6 To bring a claim against an LLC member, a laborer, servant, or employee must send written notice of the claim for payment to the LLC member within 180 days after the termination of services, and the action against the LLC member “shall be commenced within ninety days after the return of an