O’LOUGHLIN AND BONNER MACRO DRAFT (DO NOT DELETE) 9/22/2016 1:18 PM

782 Syracuse Law Review [Vol. 66:771

“‘each partner must contribute toward the losses, whether of capital or otherwise, sustained by the partnership according to his share in the profits.’”79 NYPL section 121–1500(d) provides, “‘[a] partnership without limited partners that has been registered as a registered limited liability partnership is for all purposes the same entity that existed before the registration and continues to be a partnership without limited partners under the laws of this state.’”80 Section 121–101(j–1) of New York’s RULPA states that an LLP is a species of general partnership: “‘Other business entity’ means any person other than a natural person, general partnership (including any registered limited liability partnership or registered foreign limited liability partnership) or domestic limited partnership.’”81

Thus the court concluded that partners of an LLP were subject to recovery of their compensation under Section 277.82