Laws

ch. 659). 76. Id. (quoting MD. CODE ANN., COM. LAW § 15–208(a)(1) (West 2015)). 77. Jacobs, 518 B.R. at 782. 78. Id. at 783.

Page 12: 2014–2015 UPDATE ON BUSINESS ASSOCIATIONSlawreview.syr.edu/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/03_OLoughlin-and... · O’LOUGHLIN AND BONNER MACRO DRAFT ... week, salary, piece, commission,

O’LOUGHLIN AND BONNER MACRO DRAFT (DO NOT DELETE) 9/22/2016 1:18 PM

782 Syracuse Law Review [Vol. 66:771

“‘each partner must contribute toward the losses, whether of capital or otherwise, sustained by the partnership according to his share in the profits.’”79 NYPL section 121–1500(d) provides, “‘[a] partnership without limited partners that has been registered as a registered limited liability partnership is for all purposes the same entity that existed before the registration and continues to be a partnership without limited partners under the laws of this state.’”80 Section 121–101(j–1) of New York’s RULPA states that an LLP is a species of general partnership: “‘Other business entity’ means any person other than a natural person, general partnership (including any registered limited liability partnership or registered foreign limited liability