The defendants’ argument that they were not “partners” within the meaning of Section 277 went as follows: When Section 277 was enacted in 1925, LLPs did not exist.58 At that time, only “general partnerships” and “limited partnerships” existed;59 and consequently, the Legislature meant for Section 277(a) to apply only to general partners and not to limited partners.60 Further, the 1994 amendments to the NYPL authorizing LLPs created a “limited liability shield for LLP partners,”61 particularly new section 26(b), which provides in relevant part:

(b) Except as provided by subdivisions (c) [malpractice] and (d) [majority vote] of this section, no partner of a partnership which is a registered limited liability partnership is liable or accountable, directly or indirectly (including by way of indemnification, contribution or otherwise), for any debts, obligations or liabilities of, or chargeable to, the registered limited liability partnership or each other, whether

53. Id. § 26(a) (McKinney 2015). 54. N.Y. P’SHIP LAW §§ 96, 106(a) (limited liability under ULPA); id. §§ 121-303,

121-502 (McKinney 2015) (limited liability under RULPA). 55. Id. § 26(c) (McKinney 2015). 56. Jacobs v. Altorelli (In re Dewey & LeBoeuf L.L.P.), 518 B.R. 766, 774 (Bankr.

S.D.N.Y. 2014) (alteration in original). 57. Id. 58. Id. at 779. 59. Id. The Legislature authorized LLPs in 1994. Act of July 26, 1994, ch. 576, 1994

McKinney’s Sess. Laws of N.Y. 1347. 60. Jacob, 518 B.R. at 779. 61. Id. at 780.

Page 10: 2014–2015 UPDATE ON BUSINESS ASSOCIATIONSlawreview.syr.edu/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/03_OLoughlin-and... · O’LOUGHLIN AND BONNER MACRO DRAFT ... week, salary, piece, commission,

O’LOUGHLIN AND BONNER MACRO DRAFT (DO NOT DELETE) 9/22/2016 1:18 PM

780 Syracuse Law Review [Vol. 66:771

arising in tort, contract or otherwise, which are incurred, created or assumed by such partnership while such partnership is a registered limited liability partnership, solely by reason of being such a partner . . . .62

Thus, the defendants argued, exclusion of partners in an LLP from the term “partner” in Section 277 was necessarily required for consistency with limitation as to liability for partnership debts.63