The court issued two important procedural holdings regarding the dissenter’s petition. First, the court stated that BCL section 623(h)(4) “clearly suggests that an evidential bench trial is permitted, and necessary, to assist the court in determining fair market value where

97. No. 151958/2014, 2015 N.Y. Slip Op. 30138(U), at 1, 2 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Cty. 2015).

98. Id. 99. Id. 100. Id. Section 121-1102(b) of the Partnership Law provides that a limited partner

may send a notice of dissent from a merger. N.Y. P’SHIP LAW § 121-1102(b) (McKinney 2015). The similar notice under section 623(a) of the Business Corporation Law for a shareholder dissenting from a merger is titled an “objection” and “shall include a notice of his election to dissent, his name and residence address, the number and classes of shares as to which he dissents and a demand for payment of the fair value of his shares if the action is taken.” N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 623(a) (McKinney 2003).