N.Y. Cty. 2015).

98. Id. 99. Id. 100. Id. Section 121-1102(b) of the Partnership Law provides that a limited partner

may send a notice of dissent from a merger. N.Y. P’SHIP LAW § 121-1102(b) (McKinney 2015). The similar notice under section 623(a) of the Business Corporation Law for a shareholder dissenting from a merger is titled an “objection” and “shall include a notice of his election to dissent, his name and residence address, the number and classes of shares as to which he dissents and a demand for payment of the fair value of his shares if the action is taken.” N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 623(a) (McKinney 2003).

101. Levine, No. 151958/2014, 2015 N.Y. Slip Op. 30138(U), at 2. Section 121-1105(a) of the Partnership Law states that “[w]ithin ten days after the occurrence of an event described in section 121-1102 of this article [including a merger], the surviving or resulting limited partnership shall send to each dissenting former limited partner a written offer to pay in cash the fair value of such former partner’s interest.” N.Y. P’SHIP LAW § 121-1105(a) (McKinney 2015). The fact that the notice was on the sixteenth day, rather than on or before the tenth day, does not seem to have raised any issue. Levine, No. 151958/2014, 2015 N.Y. Slip Op. 30138(U), at 2.