The court concluded that Maryland, with a statute similar to New York’s Section 277, considered LLP partners to be “partners” for purposes of the Maryland equivalent of Section 277, and had amended its equivalent of Section 277 to achieve the results that the defendants in Jacobs desired under New York law.77

Then the court cited instances where the New York Legislature, when it adopted the LLP provisions, continued to refer to partners in an LLP as general partners.78 NYPL section 40(1) provides in relevant part that “‘except as provided in subdivision (b) of section twenty-six of this chapter’”—section 26(b) is the basis liability shield of LLP partners—

71. N.Y. P’SHIP LAW § 121-101 (McKinney 2015). 72. Jacobs, 518 B.R. at 781 (citing N.Y. P’SHIP LAW §§ 121-607(a)–(b) (McKinney