BUS. CORP. LAW § 623(h)–(k) (McKinney 2003)).

Page 15: 2014–2015 UPDATE ON BUSINESS ASSOCIATIONSlawreview.syr.edu/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/03_OLoughlin-and... · O’LOUGHLIN AND BONNER MACRO DRAFT ... week, salary, piece, commission,

O’LOUGHLIN AND BONNER MACRO DRAFT (DO NOT DELETE) 9/22/2016 1:18 PM

2016] Business Associations 785

there is a dispute as to the value, as there is here.”105 Second, section 623(h)(4) “also permits the court to order pretrial disclosure, including experts’ reports relating to the fair value of the shares, whether or not intended for use at the trial.”106 The court ordered Seven Pines to provide specified financial statements and to produce a witness having knowledge of a specific valuation issue raised by Levine.107