arizonaspolitics
[…] As described above, while Congress provided that the EAC must consult with the
nation’s chief state election officials in the development of the Federal Form, it is the EAC that
ultimately has the responsibility and discretionary authority to determine the Federal Form’s
contents, to prescribe necessary regulations relating to the Federal Form, and to “provide
information to the States with respect to the responsibilities of the States under [the NVRA].” Id.
§ 1973gg-7.
This discretionary authority, however, is limited by the terms of the statute, which
provide, among other things, that the Federal Form may only require from applicants “such . . .
information . . . as is necessary to enable the appropriate State election official to assess the
eligibility of the applicant . . . .” Id. § 1973gg-7(b)(1).
Kansas and Arizona argue that the Constitution’s voter qualification clauses as
interpreted by the Court in Inter Tribal Council bestow on the EAC a nondiscretionary duty to