The challenged legislation indeed, all judicial recall legislation that does not follow a constitutionally-authorized appointment process operates on the unspoken assumption that "once a judge, always a judge." This view necessarily must acknowledge that retired judges after resigning and qualifying for a judicial pension (which qualification is, among other things, a prerequisite for recall) retain latent embers of judicial authority that can be reanimated by Supreme Court recall orders. See N.J.S.A. 43:6A-13(c) ("Upon such recall the retired . . . judge shall have all the powers of a . . . judge of the court to which he is assigned . . . ."). The Constitution leaves no room for such restorative powers once a judge turns seventy years old,32 and I am loath to declare the discovery of such hidden potential in the face of the obstacles I have outlined.