• Upload
[…] 932013 REVISIONS UNDERLINED

Chapter FOUR

DAVIS-STIRLING COMMON INTEREST DEVELOPMENT ACTAND OTHER ASSOCIATION LAWS

Page 123: 2013 Legal Guide - Southern California HOA Legal Serviceshoalaw.com/guide/MacPFLegalGuide2013.pdf · the entire Legal Guide for full search and printing options. Please feel free

(e) This section shall become operative on January 1, 2001, and shall onlyapply to governing documents entered into, amended, or otherwise modified onor after that date.

Civil Code § 1361 Rights And Easements Of Ingress, Egress And Support.

Unless the declaration otherwise provides:

(a) In a community apartment project and condominium project, and inthose planned developments with common areas owned in common by theowners of the separate interests, there are appurtenant to each separate interestnonexclusive rights of ingress, egress, and support, if necessary, through thecommon areas. The common areas are subject to these rights.

(b) In a stock cooperative, and in a planned development with commonareas owned by the association, there is an easement for ingress, egress, andsupport, if necessary, appurtenant to each separate interest. The common areasare subject to these easements.

Civil Code § 1361.5 Physical Access To Owner Or Occupant's SeparateInterest