• Upload
[…] Theboard may delegate the management of the activities of the corporation to anyperson or persons, management company, or committee however composed,provided that the activities and affairs of the corporation shall be managed andall corporate powers shall be exercised under the ultimate direction of the board.

Corp. Code § 7211 Meetings.

(a) Unless otherwise provided in the articles or in the bylaws, all of thefollowing apply:

(1) Meetings of the board may be called by the chair of the board orthe president or any vice president or the secretary or any two directors.

(2) Regular meetings of the board may be held without notice if thetime and place of the meetings are fixed by the bylaws or the board. Specialmeetings of the board shall be held upon four days' notice by first-class mailor 48 hours' notice delivered personally or by telephone, including a voicemessaging system or by electronic transmission by the corporation (Section20). The articles or bylaws may not dispense with notice of a special meeting.A notice, or waiver of notice, need not specify the purpose of any regular orspecial meeting of the board.

(3) Notice of a meeting need not be given to a director who provideda waiver of notice or consent to holding the meeting or an approval of theminutes thereof in writing, whether before or after the meeting, or whoattends the meeting without protesting, prior thereto or at its commencement,the lack of notice to that director. These waivers, consents and approvalsshall be filed with the corporate records or made a part of the minutes of the

2052013 REVISIONS UNDERLINED

Chapter FIVE

DIRECTOR’S DUTIES, MEETINGS, VOTING AND OTHER CORPORATE ACTIVITIES

Page 236: 2013 Legal Guide - Southern California HOA Legal Serviceshoalaw.com/guide/MacPFLegalGuide2013.pdf · the entire Legal Guide for full search and printing options. Please feel free

meetings.

(4) A majority of the directors present, whether or not a quorum ispresent, may adjourn any meeting to another time and place. If the meetingis adjourned for more than 24 hours, notice of an adjournment to anothertime or place shall be given prior to the time of the adjourned meeting to thedirectors who were not present at the time of the adjournment.