––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 35 ROBERT G. DIXON, JR., DEMOCRATIC REPRESENTATION: REAPPORTIONMENT IN

LAW AND POLITICS 462 (1968). 36 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 4, cl. 1 (“The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Sena-tors and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations . . . .”); see also 2 U.S.C. § 2c (2006) (“In each State entitled . . . to more than one Representative . . . there shall be established by law a number of districts equal to the number of Representatives to which such State is so en-titled, and Representatives shall be elected only from districts so established, no district to elect more than one Representative . . . .”). 37 42 U.S.C. § 1973c (2006). For example, the Constitution requires that all districts have equal populations. See Reynolds v. Sims, 377 U.S. 533, 568 (1964); Wesberry v. Sanders, 376 U.S. 1, 7 (1964).