• Upload
[…] include state and federal agencies.8. Convene a national kinship summit in Washington, D.C. that would describe federal policies

and laws supportive of informal kinship families.

Page 36: 2011 REPORT Kinship Care in New York: Keeping Families ...mobilizationforjustice.org/wp-content/uploads/Kincare-Coalition-2010-Report.pdfdescribed many of the special challenges faced

2011 REPORT — KINSHIP CARE IN NEW YORK: KEEPING FAMILIES TOGETHER | 36

43 NY Family Court Act§ 1017(1), “. . . conduct an immediate investigation to locate any non-respondent parent of the child and any relatives of the child, including all the child’s grandparents, all suitable relatives identified by any respondent parent or non-respondent parent and any relative identified by a child over the age of five as a relative who plays or has played a significant positive role in his or her life and inform them of the pendency of the proceeding and of the opportunity for becoming foster parents or seeking custody or care of the child, and that the child may be adopted by foster parents if attempts at reunification with the birth parent are not required or are unsuccessful.”

44 Public Law No: 110-351.

45 NY Family Court Act§§ 1055-b and 1089-a.

V. Legal Assistance

New York’s child welfare system uses two different and disparate kinship care systems: the formal and informal.