Q7-7. Under Section 3 of the Act (MCL 15.563), it is my understanding that the “hard

cap” amounts are to be adjusted upwards with the health care component of CPI. Where are the revised “hard cap” numbers to be found?

A7-7. Section 3 of the Act (MCL 15.563) stipulates that the new rates will be available

“… By October 1 of each year after 2011, the state treasurer shall adjust the maximum payment permitted…for each coverage category for medical benefit plan coverage years beginning the succeeding calendar year, based on the change in the medical care component of the United States consumer price index [CPI] for the most recent 12-month period…”

The rates can be found on the Michigan Department of Treasury’s website under Local Government Services.

Page 14: 2011 Public Act 152: Publicly Funded Health Insurance ... · Updated: November 4, 2013 2011 Public Act 152: Publicly Funded Health Insurance Contribution Act (MCL 15.561 – 15.569)