“component unit”)?

Or would the Municipal Owned Electric Utility benefits be part of the city or other public employer calculations for the Act?

A4-2. Yes. The Act applies to the electric utility. Section 2(d) of the Act (MCL

15.562(d)) specifically defines “local unit of government” to include “a municipal electric utility system”.

Q4-3. Is a public library required to follow the requirements of the Act? A4-3. Yes. The Act applies to all public employers. A public library would fall within the

definition of a public employer in Section 2(f) of the Act (MCL 15.562(f)). Subsection 2(f) prescribes in pertinent part that:

“‘Public employer’ means…a local unit of government or other political subdivision of this state; any intergovernmental, metropolitan, or local department, agency, or authority, or other local political subdivision;…”

Page 6: 2011 Public Act 152: Publicly Funded Health Insurance ... · Updated: November 4, 2013 2011 Public Act 152: Publicly Funded Health Insurance Contribution Act (MCL 15.561 – 15.569)

2011 Public Act 152: FAQs

Michigan Department of Treasury Updated: November 4, 2013 6