A7-19. The Michigan Department of Treasury (Treasury) is not in a position to opine as

to compliance with IRS guidelines. The IRS or other professional should be consulted in that regard.

Treasury’s guidance regarding the Act involves interpreting its statutory provisions. If, through a HRA a public employer reimburses employees for qualified medical expenses, the costs of reimbursement would fall under the “hard cap”, Section 3 of the Act (MCL 15.563), or the 80/20 percentage calculation, Section 4 of the Act (MCL 15.564). Section 3 of the Act (MCL 15.563) directs that the “hard caps” apply to a public employer’s payments for “…reimbursement of co-pays, deductibles, or payments into health savings accounts, flexible spending accounts, or similar accounts used for health care costs…”

Section 4 of the Act (MCL 15.564) applies the 80/20 percentage limitation to “…all employer payments for reimbursement of co-pays, deductibles, and payments into health savings accounts, flexible spending accounts, or similar accounts used for health care…”