2011 Public Act 152: FAQs

Michigan Department of Treasury Updated: November 4, 2013 22

Q7-21. Does the Act allow a public employer to have multiple medical benefit plan years? If so, how would a public employer comply under Section 3 of the Act (MCL 15.563) and Section 4 of the Act (MCL 15.564)?

A7-21. The Act does not specifically restrict a public employer from having different

medical benefit plans for different employee groups; if the public employer has multiple medical benefit plans, it may have multiple medical benefit plan coverage years.

The Act directs in Section 3 (MCL 15.563) that “…a public employer that offers or contributes to a medical benefit plan for its employees or elected public officials shall pay no more of the annual costs or illustrative rate…[than the specified caps]…for a medical benefit plan coverage year beginning on or after January 1, 2012…”. According to this Section, the “hard cap” limitation would apply to each separate medical benefit plan coverage year.