Q5-3. A public employer has retired employees that subscribe to the public employer

health plan. Does the public employer need to consider the annual costs or illustrative rate and any payments paid by the public employer for reimbursement of health care costs paid for the benefit of the retiree when calculating their “hard cap” amounts under the provisions of Section 3 of the Act (MCL 15.563)?

A5-3. No. The Act directs in Section 2(e) (MCL 15.562(e)) that medical benefit plan

means “…[a] medical benefit plan does not include benefits provided to individuals retired from a public employer.”

Page 7: 2011 Public Act 152: Publicly Funded Health Insurance ... · Updated: November 4, 2013 2011 Public Act 152: Publicly Funded Health Insurance Contribution Act (MCL 15.561 – 15.569)

2011 Public Act 152: FAQs

Michigan Department of Treasury Updated: November 4, 2013 7