Roosa, Superior Court,

Judicial District of Hartford-New Britain, No. FA91-0392232

(Sep. 27, 1991) (5 Conn. L. Rptr. 609).

Temporary Emergency Jurisdiction: “(a) A court of this

state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is

present in this state and (1) the child has been abandoned,

or (2) it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child

because the child, a sibling or a parent has been, or is under

a threat of being, abused or mistreated. As used in this

subsection with respect to a child, ‘abused’ has the same

meaning as provided in section 46b-120.” Conn. Gen. Stat.

§ 46b-115n (2017).

Abuse: “A child or youth may be found ‘abused’ who (A) has

been inflicted with physical injury or injuries other than by

accidental means, (B) has injuries that are at variance with

Parental Kidnapping-27

the history given of them, or (C) is in a condition that is the

result of maltreatment, including, but not limited to,

malnutrition, sexual molestation or exploitation, deprivation

of necessities, emotional maltreatment or cruel

punishment;” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-120(7) (2017).

Undertakings: “Return plus conditions (‘undertakings’) can

in some, maybe many, cases properly accommodate the

interest in the child's welfare to the interests of the country

of the child's habitual residence. Often the bulk of the