Embed Size (px)
[…] 245 Lab. Code § 218.5.246 Lab. Code § 1194 (employee suing for statutory minimum wages entitled to attorney fees); Earley v.
Superior Court, 79 Cal. App. 4th 1420 (2000) (written notice to class members deciding whether toopt out is not to advise that they could be liable for defendant’s attorney fees if the defendant prevails;the policy stated in section 1194 overrides the general language of section 218.5; court harmonizesthe two sections to hold that a prevailing defendant can obtain attorney fees in wage claims generallybut not in claims for minimum wages or overtime premium pay). Section 218.5 now has languagethat makes it inapplicable “to any action for which attorney’s fees are recoverable under Section1194.”
247 Kirby v. Immoos Fire Protection, Inc., 186 Cal. App. 4th 1361 (2010), rev. granted, __ Cal. 4th __ (Cal.Nov. 17, 2010) (granting review on two questions: “(1) Does Labor Code section 1194 apply to acause of action alleging meal and rest period violations (Lab.