Embed Size (px)
[…] Pick Up Stix, Inc., 171 Cal. App. 4th 706 (2009).716 The USERRA prohibits employers from discriminating against employees because of their military
service. 38 U.S.C. § 4301(a). Section 4311(a) of the USERRA also forbids employers to deny re-employment or retention in employment based on employees’ military service.
717 Breletic v. CACI, Inc., 413 F. Supp. 2d 1329 (N.D. Ga. 2006).718 Perez v. Uline, Inc., 157 Cal. App. 4th 953 (2007).719 Id. at 957-58 (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 4302(b)).720 California Grocers Association v. City of Los Angeles, 176 Cal. App. 4th 51 (2009).721 Lab. Code § 6401.7.722 8 Cal. Code Regs. § 3203(b).723 Pen. Code § 387(a).724 Health & Safety Code § 1278.5.725 Lab. Code § 6404.5(d)(13).726 Gov’t Code § 8350.727 8 Cal. Code Regs. § 5110.
2011 Cal-Peculiarities | 219
728 Veh. Code § 23123(a): “A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephoneunless that telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talkingand is used in that manner while driving.” The penalty for infraction is a $20 fine for a first offenseand a $50 fine for each further offense, but with fees the monetary consequences for a first offensecould exceed $300.