To rectify this situation, the CBA has requested the DCA to seek approval from the Governor’s Office to remove its recruitment restraints which, they argue, is leading to its inability to protect consumers to the extent they should be, and deserve to be, protected under the law. The request is supported by formal action taken by the CBA at its January 27-28 meeting in Irvine, CA and is regarded by the CBA as critical to

Page 18: 2011 Background Paper for Hearing - California

18

the Board achieving its legislative mandate as stated in Business & Professions Code Section 5000.1 which reads “Protection of the public shall be the highest priority for the California Board of Accountancy in exercising its licensing, regulatory, and disciplinary functions. Whenever the protection of the public is inconsistent with other interests sought to be promoted, the protection of the public shall be paramount.” Presently, as indicated by the CBA, their Enforcement Program has a growing backlog of complaints, each one, as stated by the Board,” representing a threat to the health, safety and financial well-being of California consumers.”