• Upload
[…] the existence of those practices in a given case.” Frank Coluccio Construction Company v. City &

County of Honolulu, et al., PCH-2002-7 ( August 2, 2 002); CC Engineering & Construction, Inc. v.

Dept. of Budget and Fiscal Services, City and County of Honolulu, PCH-2005-6 (November 1, 2005);

Parsons RCI, Inc. v. DOT, et al., PCH-2007-3 (July 13, 2007); CR Dispatch Service, Inc. dba Security

Armored Car & Courier Service v. DOE, et al., PCH-2007-7 (December 12, 2007).

Listing requirement; scope; Construed literally, HRS §103D-302(b) does not mandate that a

public works construction contractor use specialty subcontractors in performing portions of the

construction work. The only requirement is that a contractor list those subcontractors who are “to be

engaged by the bidder as a joint contractor or subcontractor in the performance of the contract and

nature and scope of the work to be performed by each.” Therefore, if a contractor does not plan to use

a subcontractor in the performance of the contract, and the contractor is not required by statute, rule, or

the IFB to use a joint contractor or subcontractor to perform portions of the contract, the contract is not