• Upload
[…] 70

issues, a meritorious protest would result in the State having to pay more to the winning protestor only if

that winning protestor’s bid was more than ten percent higher than the low bid. Air Rescue Systems Corp.

v. Finance Department, PDH 2012-006 (December 12, 2012); Greenpath Technologies, Inc. v. Dept. of

Finance, County of Maui, et al., PDH-2014-002 (March 20, 2014).

Jurisdiction; request for proposals; estimated value of the contract; HRS §103D-709(j)

specifically defines “estimated value” when a request for proposal is involved, as “the bid amount of the

responsible offeror whose proposal is determined in writing to be the most advantageous under section

103D-303.” The “bid amount” clearly refers to the amount the agency would pay, not save, under the

contract. Greenpath Technologies, Inc. v. Dept. of Finance, County of Maui, et al., PDH-2014-002

(March 20, 2014).