Embed Size (px)
[…] Althoughit is uncommon, and possiblyunprecedented until recently, for the UST to focus on the conduct ofamortgagee, a servicer, or its counsel in aChapter 13 case, it does notfollow that theUST is outsideof its Congressional mandate as suggested by Barrett Burke, McCalla Raymer, andCountrywide.

    Statutory law, case law, and legislative history indicate theUSThas an extremelybroad rolein thebankruptcyprocess. 11 U.S.C. 307 states that: "TheUnitedStates trusteemayraiseandmayappearand be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title but may not file a planpursuant to section 1121(c) of this title." (emphasis added).