2006/06/22-Pilgrim - NRC Sta
[…] Reg. at 28,470; GEIS at 1-10 to 1-11.

Turkey Point, CLI-01-17, 54 NRC at 12. The Contention amounts to a request to change the

regulation or to ignore it. The request for rule change should be made pursuant to 10 C.F.R.

§ 2.802. The request that the Board ignore the Commission’s regulations is a direct attack on

the regulations and can not be the basis for a contention. See e.g. 10 C.F.R. § 2.335.

The Contention Impermissibly Challenges Commission Regulations

The regulations prohibit attacks on Commission rules and regulations or any portion

thereof in adjudicatory proceedings. 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(a). The exception to this rule, that a

party may petition for a waiver of the regulation for a particular proceeding on the ground that

“special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such

that the application of the rule or regulation . . . would not serve the purpose for which the rule

was adopted” requires that a petition be filed, accompanied by an affidavit stating the special

circumstances. Id. at (b). If the Licensing Board determines that the petitioner has made a