REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK, INC. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2006 DATE OF REPORT JUNE 21, 2010 EXAMINER TOMMY KONG
[…] percent NYSUT administration fee, which it calls a retention rate, to reflect its risk in the

event the group’s experience is higher than anticipated. As noted above, if the premiums

received exceed the claims incurred plus the administrative fee, the excess amount is

refunded to NYSUT.

The retention rate amounts to an improper subsidy between the insured groups

and NYSUT, since it is not permitted under the approved experience-rated formula filed

by the Plan. This is a violation of New York Insurance Law, Section 4308(b), which

states in part the following:

“No corporation subject to the provisions of this article shall enter into any contract unless and until it shall have filed with the superintendent a schedule of the premiums or, if appropriate, rating formula from which premiums are determined, to be paid under the contracts and shall have obtained the superintendent’s approval thereof.”

DDNY provides such final rates to NYSUT, which recommends adjustments to

the calculated rates, increasing the rate in some districts and decreasing the rate in others.

The net effect of the recommended changes is revenue neutral. The Plan maintains the