Coastal Act Section 30212.5 states:

Page 25: 200 Oceangate, Suite 1000 (562) 590-5071 Th17a & Th19a Click … · 2017. 3. 7. · proposed patio dining area would extend ten feet onto the Venice Boardwalk, a 50-foot wide pedestrian

A-5-VEN-14-0045 (Venice Ale House) 5-82-819-A2

23

Wherever appropriate and feasible, public facilities, including parking areas or facilities, shall be distributed throughout an area so as to mitigate against the impacts, social and otherwise, of overcrowding or overuse by the public of any single area.

Coastal Act Section 30213 states:

Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred.

Coastal Act Section 30252 states: