C. PUBLIC ACCESS/PARKING New development must provide an adequate parking supply in order to protect the existing public facilities that support public access to the many recreational opportunities available in Venice. The proposed project is required to provide adequate on-site parking pursuant to the certified Venice LUP, which may be used for guidance, and Section 30252 of the Coastal Act. Additionally, in all cases of development, the public’s ability to access the coast must also be protected. Therefore, the proposed project must also comply with Sections 30211, 30212, 30212.5, and 30213 of the Coastal Act. Coastal Act Section 30211 states:

Development shall not interfere with the public’s right of access to the sea where acquired through use of legislative authorization, including, but not limited to, the use of dry sand and rocky coastal beaches to the first line of vegetation.

Coastal Act Section 30212(c) states: