Additionally, in all cases of development, the public’s ability to access the coast must also be protected. Therefore, the proposed project must also comply with Sections 30211, 30212, 30212.5, and 30213 of the Coastal Act. Coastal Act Section 30211 states:

Development shall not interfere with the public’s right of access to the sea where acquired through use of legislative authorization, including, but not limited to, the use of dry sand and rocky coastal beaches to the first line of vegetation.

Coastal Act Section 30212(c) states:

(c) Nothing in this division shall restrict public access nor shall it excuse the performance of duties and responsibilities of public agencies which are required by Sections 66478.1 to 66478.14, inclusive, of the Government Code and by Section 4 of Article X of the California Constitution.

Coastal Act Section 30212.5 states:

Page 25: 200 Oceangate, Suite 1000 (562) 590-5071 Th17a & Th19a Click … · 2017. 3. 7. · proposed patio dining area would extend ten feet onto the Venice Boardwalk, a 50-foot wide pedestrian

A-5-VEN-14-0045 (Venice Ale House) 5-82-819-A2

23