Embed Size (px)
[…] 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Matter of Bell Petroleum Services, Inc., 3 F.3d 889, 894 (5th Cir. 1993). NCP
“provide[s] the organizational structure and procedures for preparing for and
responding to . . . releases of hazardous substances . . . .” 40 C.F.R. §300.1. It
“identifies methods for investigating the environmental and health problems
resulting from a release or threatened release and criteria for determining the
appropriate extent of response activities.” WSDOT, 59 F.3d at 799, quoting Bell, 3
F.3d at 894. 42 U.S.C. § 9605(b), provides that “[t]he portion of such [National
Contingency] Plan known as ‘the National Hazardous Substance Response Plan’
[40 C.F.R. §§300.400-440] shall . . . provide procedures and standards for remedial
actions undertaken pursuant to [CERCLA].”
32. Teck has failed to carry its burden of proving the Tribes' “removal”
actions were inconsistent with the NCP. As the defendant in a §9607(a)(4)(A)
action, Teck bears the burden of proving the Tribes' actions were inconsistent with