2. Protest of GTECH€¦ · Responsiveness - disqualified vendor
[…] 266257 (Comp. Gen.), 96-1 CPD P 50, 1996 WL 51207; cf S.C. Code Ann. § 11-35-3070

(architectural, engineering, or construction changes). As a result, the Panel concludes that Ms.

Coston, the PCF Board, and the ITMO procurement officer all lacked the authority to engage

Modus21 to write custom software code. The Panel also concludes that Modus21 was well

aware of the prohibition in the state tenn contract against writing custom software code. Cf In

re: Protest ofTechnology Solutions, Inc., Panel Case No. 2001-3 (September 14, 2001) (wherein

25 Section 11-35-310(4) defmes "change order" as "any written alteration in specifications, delivery point, rate of delivery, period of performance, price, quantity, or other provisions of any contract accomplished by mutual agreement of the parties to the contract." S.C. Code Ann. § 11-35-310(4) (2011).

Panel Decision 2013-5 Page 30 of35

48

kmccook
Typewritten Text
C
Page 52: 2. Protest of GTECH€¦ · Responsiveness - disqualified vendor and unsuccessful 2. Responsibility - disqualified vendor and unsuccessful 3. Resident Vendor Preferences 4. “my