Nondiscrimination Statutes Robert Low (3-17)
[…] • “Companion means a family member, friend, or associate of an individual seeking access to a service, program, or activity of a [covered entity], who, along with such individual, is an appropriate person with whom the [covered entity] should communicate.”

(28 CFR 35.160(a))

Page 44: #2 - ACA Nondiscrimination Rules - 2017 RLo...ACA Nondiscrimination Rules • Prohibits discrimination on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex*, age, or disability. – Does

Standards in 28 CFR 35.160-.164• A covered entity “shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and

services where necessary to afford individuals with disabilities . . . an equal opportunity to participate in” health care.– The type of aid or service “will vary in accordance with the

method of communication used by the individual; the nature, length, and complexity of the communication involved; and the context in which the communication is taking place.”