lamduong
[…] prekindergarten programs. In addition, the appropriation or use of fund balance or interest income 15
by a local school administrative unit shall not be construed as a local current expense 16
appropriation included as a part of the local current expense fund. 17
Each local school administrative unit shall maintain those funds shown in the uniform budget 18
format that are applicable to its operations." 19
SECTION 38.8.(g) G.S. 115C-429 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 20
"(e) A local board of education may request appropriations directly from a city, as 21
authorized by G.S. 160A-690." 22
SECTION 38.8.(h) G.S. 116-239.11 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 23
"(g) A laboratory school may request appropriations directly from a city, as authorized by 24
G.S. 160A-690." 25
SECTION 38.8.(i) This section becomes effective July 1, 2018, and applies to 26
revenues derived from taxes levied on or after that date. 27
28
WAIVE CERTAIN PROPERTY TAX PENALTIES AND INTEREST 29 SECTION 38.9.(a) G.S. 105-395.1 reads as rewritten: 30