lamduong
[…] changes ownership or stops engaging in the activities authorized by an issued ABC permit, must 9
notify the Secretary in writing of the change. The permittee is responsible for maintaining a bond 10
or irrevocable letter of credit as required by G.S. 105-113.86 and submitting all returns and the 11
payment of all taxes for which the permittee is liable under this Article while the issued ABC 12
permit is active. 13
(d) Penalty. – The Secretary must notify the ABC Commission when a permittee required 14
to register is not eligible to hold an ABC permit for failure to satisfy G.S. 18B-900(a)(8). Upon 15
notification, the ABC Commission must impose any penalty permitted under G.S. 18B-104." 16
SECTION 38.6.(d) G.S. 105-113.86(b) reads as rewritten: 17
"(b) Nonresident Vendors. – The Secretary may require the holder of a nonresident vendor 18
ABC permit to furnish a bond in an amount not to exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000). The 19
bond shall must be conditioned on compliance with this Article, shall be payable to the State, 20
shall be State in a form acceptable to the Secretary, and shall be secured by a corporate surety or 21
by a pledge of obligations of the federal government, the State, or a political subdivision of the 22
State.surety." 23
SECTION 38.6.(e) G.S. 105-259(b)(50) reads as rewritten: 24