lamduong
[…] at which the wholesale merchant sold the item. Failure of a wholesale merchant to keep these 3
records for the sale of an item subjects the wholesale merchant to liability for tax at the rate that 4
applies to the retail sale of the item. 5
A consumer's records must include an invoice or other statement of the purchase price of an 6
item the consumer purchased from inside or outside the State. Failure of the consumer to keep 7
these records subjects the consumer to liability for tax on the purchase price of the item, as 8
determined by the Secretary." 9
SECTION 38.5.(u) G.S. 105-164.4G(f) reads as rewritten: 10
"(f) Exemptions. – The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of 11
the following gross receipts derived from an admission charge to an entertainment activity are 12
specifically exempt from the tax imposed by this Article: 13
(1) The portion of a membership charge that is deductible as a charitable 14
contribution under section 170 of the Code.Code or that is described in section 15
170(l)(2) of the Code. 16
(2) A donation that is deductible as a charitable contribution under section 170 of 17
the Code.Code or that is described in section 170(l)(2) of the Code. 18
…." 19
SECTION 38.5.(v) G.S. 105-164.7 reads as rewritten: 20
"§ 105-164.7. Retailer or facilitator to collect sales tax from purchaser as trustee for State. 21
The sales tax imposed by this Article is intended to be passed on to the purchaser of a taxable 22