lamduong
[…] in G.S. 105-236 and forfeits the right to any refund due by reason of the determination." 49
SECTION 38.3.(c) G.S. 105-160.8 reads as rewritten: 50
"§ 105-160.8. Federal corrections.determinations. 51
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2017
S99-PCCS55094-MMxr-2 Senate Bill 99 Page 237
For purposes of this Part, the provisions of G.S. 105-159 requiring an individual to report the 1
correction or determination of taxable income by the federal government apply to fiduciaries 2
required to file returns for estates and trusts." 3
SECTION 38.3.(d) G.S. 105-163.6A reads as rewritten: 4
"§ 105-163.6A. Federal corrections.determinations. 5
If the amount of taxes an employer is required to withhold and pay under the Code is corrected 6
or otherwise determined by the federal government, the employer must, within six months after 7
being notified of the correction or final determination by the federal government, file a return 8
with the Secretary reflecting the corrected or determined amount. The Secretary must propose an 9
assessment for any additional tax due from the employer as provided in Article 9 of this Chapter. 10
If there has been an overpayment of the tax, the Secretary must either refund the overpayment to 11
the employer in accordance with G.S. 105 163.9 or credit the amount of the overpayment to the 12
individual in accordance with G.S. 105 163.10. An employer who fails to comply with this 13
section is subject to the penalties in G.S. 105 236 and forfeits the right to any refund due by 14
reason of the determination. changed or corrected, the provisions of G.S. 105-159 apply to 15
employers, pension payers, and every other payer required to withhold taxes under this Article. 16
Failure of an employer to comply with this section does not, however, affect an individual's right 17
to a credit under G.S. 105-163.10." 18
SECTION 38.3.(e) G.S. 105-241.8(b) reads as rewritten: 19
"(b) Exceptions. – The exceptions to the general statute of limitations for proposing an 20
assessment are as follows: 21
… 22
(1a) Federal amended return. – If a taxpayer files a return as a result of filing a 23