lamduong
[…] SECTION 38.5.(u) G.S. 105-164.4G(f) reads as rewritten: 10
"(f) Exemptions. – The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of 11
the following gross receipts derived from an admission charge to an entertainment activity are 12
specifically exempt from the tax imposed by this Article: 13
(1) The portion of a membership charge that is deductible as a charitable 14
contribution under section 170 of the Code.Code or that is described in section 15
170(l)(2) of the Code. 16
(2) A donation that is deductible as a charitable contribution under section 170 of 17
the Code.Code or that is described in section 170(l)(2) of the Code. 18
…." 19
SECTION 38.5.(v) G.S. 105-164.7 reads as rewritten: 20
"§ 105-164.7. Retailer or facilitator to collect sales tax from purchaser as trustee for State. 21
The sales tax imposed by this Article is intended to be passed on to the purchaser of a taxable 22
item or service and borne by the purchaser instead of by the retailer. A retailer must collect the 23
tax due on an item or service when the item is sold at retail. The requirements of this section 24
apply to facilitators liable for tax under this Article. The tax is a debt from the purchaser to the 25
retailer until paid and is recoverable at law by the retailer in the same manner as other debts. A 26
retailer is considered to act as a trustee on behalf of the State when it collects tax from the 27
purchaser of on a taxable item.sale. The tax must be stated and charged separately on the invoices 28
or other documents of the retailer given to the purchaser at the time of the sale except for either 29
of the following: 30
(1) Vending machine sales. 31
(2) Where a retailer displays a statement indicating the sales price includes the 32
tax." 33
SECTION 38.5.(w) G.S. 105-471 reads as rewritten: 34
"§ 105-471. Retailer to collect sales tax. 35
Every retailer whose place of business is person liable for tax in a taxing county shall on and 36