lamduong
[…] Saturday, Sunday, or holiday,day listed in this section, the act is considered to be done within the 34
prescribed time limit if it is done on the next business day. This section applies to the following 35
days: 36
(1) A Saturday or Sunday. 37
(2) A holiday. 38
(3) A day for which all of the following conditions are met in the taxing entity: 39
a. The tax office is closed. 40
b. The taxpayer certifies in writing that the United States Postal Service 41
did not provide service to the taxpayer's address. 42
c. A disaster declaration is declared pursuant to G.S. 166A-19.21 or 43
G.S. 166A-19.22." 44
SECTION 38.9.(b) This section is effective for taxes imposed for taxable years 45
beginning on or after July 1, 2018. 46
47
OTHER TAX CHANGES 48 SECTION 38.10.(a) G.S. 105-230(b) reads as rewritten: 49
"(b) Any act performed or attempted to be performed during the period of suspension is 50
invalid and of no effect, unless the Secretary of State reinstates the corporation or limited liability 51
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2017
Page 260 Senate Bill 99 S99-PCCS55094-MMxr-2
company pursuant to G.S. 105-232. However, a suspended entity's state tax filing obligations and 1
the payment of its tax liability is not affected by the suspension, nor does a suspension affect the 2
liability of a responsible person under G.S. 105-242.2, whether the obligation or liability is 3
enforced in the context of a civil or criminal proceeding or otherwise." 4
SECTION 38.10.(b) G.S. 105-242.2(a)(1) reads as rewritten: 5
"(1) Business entity. – A corporation, a limited liability company, or a 6
partnership.partnership, regardless of whether the entity is suspended under 7
G.S. 105-230 or is dissolved under Article 14 of Chapter 55 of the General 8