lamduong
[…] a. Receives during the taxable year gross income that is derived from 17
North Carolina sources and is attributable to the ownership of any 18
interest in real or tangible personal property in this State, is derived 19
from a business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on in this 20
State, or is derived from gambling activities in this State. 21
b. Is required to file an income tax return for the taxable year under the 22
Code.Has gross income under the Code that exceeds the applicable 23
standard deduction amount provided in G.S. 105-153.5(a)(1). 24
(3) Any individual whom the Secretary believes to be liable for a tax under this 25
Part, when so notified by the Secretary and requested to file a return." 26
SECTION 38.1.(h) G.S. 105-153.5(c)(7) reads as rewritten: 27
"(c) Additions. – In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer must add to the 28
taxpayer's adjusted gross income any of the following items that are not included in the taxpayer's 29
adjusted gross income: 30
… 31
(7) The amount deducted in a prior taxable year to the extent this amount was 32
withdrawn from the Parental Savings Trust Fund of the State Education 33
Assistance Authority established pursuant to G.S. 116-209.25 and not used to 34
pay for the qualified higher education expenses of the designated beneficiary, 35
beneficiary as permitted under section 529 of the Code, unless the withdrawal 36
was made without penalty under section 529 of the Code due to the death or 37
permanent disability of the designated beneficiary.meets at least one of the 38
following conditions: 39
a. The withdrawal was not subject to the additional tax imposed by 40
section 529(c)(6) of the Code. 41
b. The withdrawal was rolled over to an ABLE account as defined in 42
G.S. 147-86.70(b)." 43
SECTION 38.1.(i) G.S. 116-209.25 reads as rewritten: 44
"§ 116-209.25. Parental Savings Trust Fund. 45
(a) Policy. – The General Assembly of North Carolina hereby finds and declares that 46
encouraging parents and other interested parties to save for the postsecondary education expenses 47