lamduong
[…] method fairly reflects the corporation's net worth for purposes of the tax levied by this 30
section.purposes. A corporation's net worth is subject to the following adjustments: 31
(1) A deduction for accumulated depreciation, depletion, and amortization as 32
determined in accordance with the method used for federal tax purposes. 33
… 34
(1b) Assets for which a deduction is allowed under subdivision (1) of this 35
subsection are valued in accordance with the method used in computing 36
depreciation, depletion, and amortization for federal income tax purposes. 37
… 38
(3) A corporation may deduct the cost of treasury stock. 39
…." 40
SECTION 38.2.(c) G.S. 105-130.4(l) reads as rewritten: 41
"(l) (1) The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the 42
corporation in this State during the income year, and the denominator of which 43
is the total sales of the corporation everywhere during the income year. 44
Notwithstanding any other provision under this Part, the receipts from any 45
casual sale of property shall be excluded from both the numerator and the 46
denominator of the sales factor. Where a corporation is not taxable in another 47
state on its apportionable income but is taxable in another state only because 48
of nonapportionable income, all sales shall be treated as having been made in 49
this State. 50
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2017
Page 234 Senate Bill 99 S99-PCCS55094-MMxr-2
(2) Sales of tangible personal property are in this State if the property is received 1
in this State by the purchaser. In the case of delivery of goods by common 2
carrier or by other means of transportation, including transportation by the 3
purchaser, the place at which the goods are ultimately received after all 4
transportation has been completed shall be considered as the place at which 5
the goods are received by the purchaser. Direct delivery into this State by the 6
taxpayer to a person or firm designated by a purchaser from within or without 7
the State shall constitute delivery to the purchaser in this State. 8
(3) Other sales are in this State if:if any of the following occur: 9
a. The receipts are from real or tangible personal property located in this 10
State; orState, and includes receipts from incidental services sold as 11
part of, or in connection with, the sale of tangible personal property in 12
this State. 13
b. The receipts are from intangible property and are received from 14
sources to the extent the intangible property is used within this State; 15
orState. 16
c. The receipts are from services and the income-producing activities are 17
in this State. For the purposes of this subdivision, an 18
"income-producing activity" means an activity directly performed by 19