lamduong
[…] federal amended return and the return is filed within the time required by this 24
Subchapter, the period for proposing an assessment of any tax due is one year 25
after the return is filed or three years after the original return was filed or due 26
to be filed, whichever is later. If the taxpayer does not file the return within 27
the required time, the period for proposing an assessment of any tax due is 28
three years after the date the federal amended return was filed with the 29
Commissioner of Internal Revenue. 30
…." 31
SECTION 38.3.(f) G.S. 105-241.10 reads as rewritten: 32
"§ 105-241.10. Limit on refunds and assessments after a federal determination. 33
The limitations in this section apply when a taxpayer files a timely return reflecting a federal 34
determination that affects the amount of State tax payable and the general statute of limitations 35
for requesting a refund or proposing an assessment of the State tax has expired. A federal 36
determination is a correction or final determination by the federal government of the amount of 37
a federal tax due. A return reflecting a federal determination is timely if it is filed within the time 38
required by G.S. 105-130.20, 105-159, 105-160.8, or 105-163.6A, as appropriate. A federal 39
determination has the same meaning as defined in G.S. 105-228.90. The limitations are: 40
(1) Refund. – A taxpayer is allowed a refund only if the refund is the result of 41
adjustments related to the federal determination. 42
(2) Assessment. – A taxpayer is liable for additional tax only if the additional tax 43
is the result of adjustments related to the federal determination. A proposed 44
assessment may not include an amount that is outside the scope of this 45
liability." 46
SECTION 38.3.(g) G.S. 105-228.90(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to 47
read: 48
"(3a) Federal determination. – A change or correction of the amount of a federal tax 49
due arising from an audit by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue." 50