lamduong
[…] gain, has capital stock represented by shares, whether with or without par 14
value, and has privileges not possessed by individuals or partnerships. The 15
term includes a mutual or capital stock savings and loan association or 16
building and loan association chartered under the laws of any state or of the 17
United States. The term includes a limited liability company or a partnership 18
that elects to be taxed as a corporation under the Code, but does not otherwise 19
include a limited liability company.company or a partnership." 20
SECTION 38.2.(b) G.S. 105-122(b) reads as rewritten: 21
"(b) Determination of Net Worth. – A corporation taxed under this section shall determine 22
the total amount of its net worth on the basis of the books and records of the corporation as of 23
the close of its income year. The net worth of a corporation is its total assets without regard to 24
the deduction for accumulated depreciation, depletion, or amortization less its total liabilities, 25
computed in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles as of the end of the 26
corporation's taxable year. If the corporation does not maintain its books and records in 27
accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, then its net worth is computed in 28
accordance with the accounting method used by the entity for federal tax purposes so long as the 29
method fairly reflects the corporation's net worth for purposes of the tax levied by this 30
section.purposes. A corporation's net worth is subject to the following adjustments: 31
(1) A deduction for accumulated depreciation, depletion, and amortization as 32
determined in accordance with the method used for federal tax purposes. 33
… 34
(1b) Assets for which a deduction is allowed under subdivision (1) of this 35
subsection are valued in accordance with the method used in computing 36
depreciation, depletion, and amortization for federal income tax purposes. 37
… 38
(3) A corporation may deduct the cost of treasury stock. 39
…." 40
SECTION 38.2.(c) G.S. 105-130.4(l) reads as rewritten: 41
"(l) (1) The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the 42