lamduong
[…] upon adoption of a resolution. A municipality that adopts a resolution 30
releasing the sales and use tax revenue from the repealed restriction pursuant 31
to this subdivision must provide written notice to the Secretary of the Local 32
Government Commission that the funds are unrestricted within 30 days of the 33
adoption of the resolution. 34
(2) A municipality that owns or operates a water or sewer system must use the 35
revenue for its restricted purpose. The municipality may petition the Local 36
Government Commission to waive part or all of the restriction, as allowed 37
under G.S. 105-487(c). 38
SECTION 38.10.(i) G.S. 105-320(b) is repealed. 39
SECTION 38.10.(j) G.S. 105-129.39 reads as rewritten: 40
"§ 105-129.39. Sunset. 41
This Article expires for qualified rehabilitation expenditures and rehabilitation expenses 42
incurred on or after January 1, 2015. For qualified rehabilitation expenditures and rehabilitation 43
expenses incurred prior to January 1, 2015, this Article expires for property not placed in service 44
by January 1, 2023." 45
SECTION 38.10.(k) G.S. 105-129.110 reads as rewritten: 46
"§ 105-129.110. Sunset. 47
This Article expires for qualified rehabilitation expenditures and rehabilitation expenses 48