lamduong
[…] individual in accordance with G.S. 105 163.10. An employer who fails to comply with this 13
section is subject to the penalties in G.S. 105 236 and forfeits the right to any refund due by 14
reason of the determination. changed or corrected, the provisions of G.S. 105-159 apply to 15
employers, pension payers, and every other payer required to withhold taxes under this Article. 16
Failure of an employer to comply with this section does not, however, affect an individual's right 17
to a credit under G.S. 105-163.10." 18
SECTION 38.3.(e) G.S. 105-241.8(b) reads as rewritten: 19
"(b) Exceptions. – The exceptions to the general statute of limitations for proposing an 20
assessment are as follows: 21
… 22
(1a) Federal amended return. – If a taxpayer files a return as a result of filing a 23
federal amended return and the return is filed within the time required by this 24
Subchapter, the period for proposing an assessment of any tax due is one year 25
after the return is filed or three years after the original return was filed or due 26
to be filed, whichever is later. If the taxpayer does not file the return within 27
the required time, the period for proposing an assessment of any tax due is 28
three years after the date the federal amended return was filed with the 29
Commissioner of Internal Revenue. 30
…." 31
SECTION 38.3.(f) G.S. 105-241.10 reads as rewritten: 32
"§ 105-241.10. Limit on refunds and assessments after a federal determination. 33
The limitations in this section apply when a taxpayer files a timely return reflecting a federal 34