lamduong
[…] is taken, a refund of the tax originally paid should not be requested pursuant to the authority 15
under G.S. 105-164.11. Any amount for tax recovered under this section in excess of tax due for 16
a reporting period under this Article is not subject to refund. Any tax recovered under this section 17
may be carried forward to a subsequent reporting period and taken as an adjustment to taxable 18
receipts. The records of the retailer must clearly reflect and support the adjustment to taxable 19
receipts for the period in which the adjustment is made." 20
SECTION 38.5.(i) G.S. 105-164.11(b) reads as rewritten: 21
"(b) Refund Procedures First Remedy. – The first course of remedy available to purchasers 22
seeking a refund of over-collected sales or use taxes from the seller are the customer refund 23
procedures provided in this Chapter or otherwise provided by administrative rule, bulletin, or 24
directive on the law issued by the Secretary. Where a person recovers tax under 25
G.S. 105-164.11B, a refund or credit under this section is not allowed by the Secretary." 26
SECTION 38.5.(j) G.S. 105-164.13 reads as rewritten: 27
"§ 105-164.13. Retail sales and use tax. 28
The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following tangible 29