lamduong
[…] 951 section 78, 951, 951A, or 965 of the Code, net of related expenses. 5
… 6
(29) The amount of gain included in the taxpayer's federal taxable income under 7
section 1400Z-2(a) of the Code to the extent the same income was included in 8
the taxpayer's federal taxable income in a prior taxable year under subdivision 9
(a)(26) of this section. The purpose of this subdivision is to prevent double 10
taxation of income the taxpayer was previously required to include in the 11
calculation of State net income. 12
…." 13
SECTION 38.1.(c) G.S. 105-153.5 reads as rewritten: 14
"§ 105-153.5. Modifications to adjusted gross income. 15
(a) Deduction Amount. – In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer may 16
deduct from adjusted gross income either the standard deduction amount provided in subdivision 17
(1) of this subsection or the itemized deduction amount provided in subdivision (2) of this 18
subsection that the taxpayer claimed under the Code. subsection. The deduction amounts are as 19
follows: 20
… 21
(2) Itemized deduction amount. – An amount equal to the sum of the items listed 22
in this subdivision. The amounts allowed under this subdivision are not 23
subject to the overall limitation on itemized deductions under section 68 of 24
the Code: 25
… 26
b. Mortgage Expense and Property Tax. – The amount allowed as a 27
deduction for interest paid or accrued during the taxable year under 28
section 163(h) of the Code with respect to any qualified residence plus 29
the amount allowed as a deduction for property taxes paid or accrued 30
on real estate under section 164 of the Code for that taxable year. For 31
taxable years 2014, 2015, and 2016,2016, and 2017, the amount 32
allowed as a deduction for interest paid or accrued during the taxable 33
year under section 163(h) of the Code with respect to any qualified 34
residence shall not include the amount for mortgage insurance 35
premiums treated as qualified residence interest. The amount allowed 36
under this sub-subdivision may not exceed twenty thousand dollars 37
($20,000). For spouses filing as married filing separately or married 38
filing jointly, the total mortgage interest and real estate taxes claimed 39
by both spouses combined may not exceed twenty thousand dollars 40
($20,000). For spouses filing as married filing separately with a joint 41
obligation for mortgage interest and real estate taxes, the deduction for 42
these items is allowable to the spouse who actually paid them. If the 43
amount of the mortgage interest and real estate taxes paid by both 44