lamduong
[…] This subdivision does not apply to a 32
credit allowed under G.S. 105-130.47. A corporation that apportions part of 33
its income to this State shall make the addition required by this subdivision 34
after it determines the amount of its income that is apportioned and allocated 35
to this State and shall not apply to a credit taken under this Chapter the 36
apportionment factor used by it in determining the amount of its apportioned 37
income. 38
… 39
(20) The amount of a donation made to a nonprofit organization or a unit of State 40
or local government for which a credit is claimed under G.S. 105-129.16H. 41
…." 42
SECTION 38.2.(e) G.S. 105-228.3 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: 43
"(1b) Foreign captive insurance company. – A captive insurance company as 44
defined in G.S. 58-10-340(9), except that such company is not formed or 45
licensed under the laws of this State but is formed and licensed under the laws 46
of any jurisdiction within the United States other than this State." 47
SECTION 38.2.(f) G.S. 105-228.4A reads as rewritten: 48
"§ 105-228.4A. Tax on captive insurance companies. 49
(a) Tax Levied. – A tax is levied in this section on a captive insurance company doing 50
business in this State.