lamduong
[…] (c) Procedure. – If a public school is under the control of a local board of education, the 30
appropriation for that school shall be made to the local board of education of the local school 31
administrative unit. 32
(d) For the purposes of this section, "public school" means: 33
(1) A school under the control of a local board of education. 34
(2) An innovative school operated under Article 7A of Chapter 115C of the 35
General Statutes. 36
(3) A laboratory school under the control of a constituent institution of The 37
University of North Carolina. 38
(4) A charter school created under Article 14A of Chapter 115C of the General 39
Statutes. 40
(5) A regional school created under Part 10 of Article 16 of Chapter 115C of the 41
General Statutes." 42
SECTION 38.8.(c) G.S. 115C-75.10(d) reads as rewritten: 43
"(d) The ISD may seek, manage, and expend federal money and grants, State funding, 44
municipal funding, and other funding with the same authority as a local school administrative 45
unit, including decisions related to allocation of State funds among innovative schools, and shall 46
be considered a local school administrative unit for all federal funding purposes." 47
SECTION 38.8.(d) G.S. 115C-218.105 is amended by adding a new subsection to 48
read: 49
"(f) Charter schools may request appropriations directly from cities, as authorized by 50
G.S. 160A-690." 51
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2017
S99-PCCS55094-MMxr-2 Senate Bill 99 Page 259