lamduong
[…] company pursuant to G.S. 105-232. However, a suspended entity's state tax filing obligations and 1
the payment of its tax liability is not affected by the suspension, nor does a suspension affect the 2
liability of a responsible person under G.S. 105-242.2, whether the obligation or liability is 3
enforced in the context of a civil or criminal proceeding or otherwise." 4
SECTION 38.10.(b) G.S. 105-242.2(a)(1) reads as rewritten: 5
"(1) Business entity. – A corporation, a limited liability company, or a 6
partnership.partnership, regardless of whether the entity is suspended under 7
G.S. 105-230 or is dissolved under Article 14 of Chapter 55 of the General 8
Statutes or under Article 6 of Chapter 57D of the General Statutes." 9
SECTION 38.10.(c) G.S. 105-237.1(a)(6) reads as rewritten: 10
"(6) The taxpayer is a retailer or a person under Article 5 of this Chapter; the 11
assessment is for sales or use tax the retailer failed to collect or the person 12
failed to pay on an item taxable under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(10) through (a)(15), 13
and the retailer or person made a good-faith effort to comply with the sales 14
and use tax laws. This subdivision expires for applies to assessments issued 15
after for any tax due for a reporting period ending prior to July 1, 2020." 16
SECTION 38.10.(d) G.S. 105-282.1(a) reads as rewritten: 17
"§ 105-282.1. Applications for property tax exemption or exclusion; annual review of 18
property exempted or excluded from property tax. 19 (a) Application. – Every owner of property claiming exemption or exclusion from 20