lamduong
[…] "(b) Any act performed or attempted to be performed during the period of suspension is 50
invalid and of no effect, unless the Secretary of State reinstates the corporation or limited liability 51
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2017
Page 260 Senate Bill 99 S99-PCCS55094-MMxr-2
company pursuant to G.S. 105-232. However, a suspended entity's state tax filing obligations and 1
the payment of its tax liability is not affected by the suspension, nor does a suspension affect the 2
liability of a responsible person under G.S. 105-242.2, whether the obligation or liability is 3
enforced in the context of a civil or criminal proceeding or otherwise." 4
SECTION 38.10.(b) G.S. 105-242.2(a)(1) reads as rewritten: 5
"(1) Business entity. – A corporation, a limited liability company, or a 6
partnership.partnership, regardless of whether the entity is suspended under 7
G.S. 105-230 or is dissolved under Article 14 of Chapter 55 of the General 8
Statutes or under Article 6 of Chapter 57D of the General Statutes." 9
SECTION 38.10.(c) G.S. 105-237.1(a)(6) reads as rewritten: 10
"(6) The taxpayer is a retailer or a person under Article 5 of this Chapter; the 11
assessment is for sales or use tax the retailer failed to collect or the person 12