lamduong
[…] S99-PCCS55094-MMxr-2 Senate Bill 99 Page 233
interested parties to save funds to meet the costs of the postsecondary education expenses of 1
eligible students.students in accordance with section 529 of the Code. For purposes of this 2
section, the term "Code" has the same meaning as defined in G.S. 105-228.90. 3
…." 4
SECTION 38.1.(j) Subsections (e), (f), and (h) of this section are effective for 5
taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2018. The remainder of this section is effective 6
when it becomes law. 7
8
BUSINESS TAX CHANGES 9 SECTION 38.2.(a) G.S. 105-114(b)(2) reads as rewritten: 10
"(2) Corporation. – A domestic corporation, a foreign corporation, an electric 11
membership corporation organized under Chapter 117 of the General Statutes 12
or doing business in this State, or an association that is organized for pecuniary 13
gain, has capital stock represented by shares, whether with or without par 14
value, and has privileges not possessed by individuals or partnerships. The 15
term includes a mutual or capital stock savings and loan association or 16
building and loan association chartered under the laws of any state or of the 17
United States. The term includes a limited liability company or a partnership 18
that elects to be taxed as a corporation under the Code, but does not otherwise 19
include a limited liability company.company or a partnership." 20
SECTION 38.2.(b) G.S. 105-122(b) reads as rewritten: 21