lamduong
[…] applicant's proportional liability for the refund period by multiplying this mileage ratio by the 18
purchase price of the items identified in subdivision (1) of this subsection and then multiplying 19
the resulting product by the tax rate that would have applied to the items if they had all been 20
purchased in this State. Third, the Secretary shall refund to each applicant the excess of the 21
amount of sales and use taxes the applicant paid in this State during the refund period on these 22
items over the applicant's proportional liability for the refund period." 23
SECTION 38.5.(m) G.S. 105-164.15A(b) reads as rewritten: 24
"(b) Combined General Rate Items. – The effective date of a rate change for an item that 25
is taxable under this Article at the combined general rate is administered as follows: 26
…." 27
SECTION 38.5.(n) G.S. 105-164.19 reads as rewritten: 28
"§ 105-164.19. Extension of time for making returns and payment. 29
The Secretary for good cause may extend the time for filing any return under the provisions 30