lamduong
[…] regardless of the nature of the product, except as otherwise noted in this section: 12
… 13
(i) Computer Software Renewal. – The gross receipts derived from the renewal of a 14
service contract for prewritten software is generally sourced pursuant to subdivision (a) of this 15
section. However, sourcing the renewal to an address where the purchaser received the 16
underlying prewritten software does not constitute bad faith provided the seller has not received 17
information from the purchaser that indicates a change in the location of the underlying 18
software." 19
SECTION 38.5.(e) G.S. 105-164.4G(e) reads as rewritten: 20
"(e) Exceptions. – The tax imposed by this section does not apply to the following: 21
(1) An amount paid solely for the right to participate participate, other than to be 22
a spectator, in sporting activities. Examples of these types of charges include 23
bowling fees, golf green fees, and gym memberships. 24
(2) Tuition, registration fees, or charges to attend instructional seminars, 25
conferences, or workshops for educational purposes. 26
(3) A political contribution. 27
(4) A charge for lifetime seat rights, lease, or rental of a suite or box for an 28
entertainment activity, provided the charge is separately stated on an invoice 29
or similar billing document given to the purchaser at the time of sale. 30
(5) An amount paid solely for transportation. 31
(6) An amount paid for the right to participate, other than to be a spectator, in the 32
following activities: 33
a. Rock climbing, skating, skiing, snowboarding, sledding, zip lining, or 34
other similar activities. 35
b. Instruction classes related to the items included in sub-subdivision a. 36
of this subdivision. 37
c. Riding on a carriage, boat, train, plane, horse, chairlift, or other 38
similar rides. 39
d. Amusement rides, including a waterslide." 40
SECTION 38.5.(f) G.S. 105-164.4I reads as rewritten: 41
"§ 105-164.4I. Service contracts. 42
… 43
(c) Exceptions. – The tax imposed by this section does not apply to any of the following: 44
(1) A security or similar monitoring contract for real property. 45