lamduong
[…] result of the product no longer qualifying plus interest at the rate established under 41
G.S. 105-241.21, computed from the date the taxes would have been due if the rate reduction had 42
not been allowed. The past taxes and interest are due 30 days after the date the rate reduction is 43
forfeited; a taxpayer that fails to pay the past taxes and interest by the due date is subject to the 44
penalties provided in G.S. 105-236." 45
SECTION 38.7.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law. 46
47
ALLOW CITIES TO USE REVENUES FOR PUBLIC EDUCATION 48 SECTION 38.8.(a) G.S. 160A-209(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to 49
read: 50
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2017
Page 258 Senate Bill 99 S99-PCCS55094-MMxr-2
"(26b) Public Education. – To supplement funding for elementary and secondary 1
public education." 2
SECTION 38.8.(b) Chapter 160A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a 3
new Article to read: 4
"Article 30. 5
"Public Education. 6
"§ 160A-690. Funding for public education. 7
(a) Authority. – A city may use property tax revenues authorized under 8