lamduong
[…] of this subdivision. 37
c. Riding on a carriage, boat, train, plane, horse, chairlift, or other 38
similar rides. 39
d. Amusement rides, including a waterslide." 40
SECTION 38.5.(f) G.S. 105-164.4I reads as rewritten: 41
"§ 105-164.4I. Service contracts. 42
… 43
(c) Exceptions. – The tax imposed by this section does not apply to any of the following: 44
(1) A security or similar monitoring contract for real property. 45
(2) A contract to provide a certified operator for a wastewater system. 46
…." 47
SECTION 38.5.(g) G.S. 105-164.6(b) reads as rewritten: 48
"(b) Liability. – The tax imposed by this section is payable by the person who purchases, 49
leases, or rents tangible personal property or digital property or who purchases a service. If the 50
property purchased becomes a part of real property in the State, the real property contractor, the 51
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2017
Page 244 Senate Bill 99 S99-PCCS55094-MMxr-2
retailer-contractor, the subcontractor, the lessee, and the owner are jointly and severally liable 1
for the tax, except as provided in G.S. 105-164.4H(a)G.S. 105-164.4H(a1) regarding receipt of 2
an affidavit of capital improvement. The liability of a real property contractor, a 3
retailer-contractor, a subcontractor, a lessee, or an owner who did not purchase the property is 4
satisfied by receipt of an affidavit from the purchaser certifying that the tax has been paid." 5
SECTION 38.5.(h) Part 2 of Article 5 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is 6
amended by adding a new section to read: 7
"§ 105-164.11B. Recover sales tax paid. 8
A retailer who pays sales and use tax on property or services and subsequently resells the 9