~ Other sections of the CWA also refer to navigable waters and groundwater as distinct and separate. See e.g., 33U.S.C. § 1256(e)("...the Administrator shall not make any grant ... which has not provided or is not carrying out aspart of its program — (1) the establishment ... of appropriate devices ... necessary to monitor and to compile data on... the quality of navigable waters and, to the extent practicable, g~oundwaters") (emphasis added); see also 33U.S.C. §§ 1288(b), 1314(a}, and 1314(e).

DOWN EYBRAN D

Page 5: 2-14-18 · 2018. 2. 14. · by the POTW. The Permit amendments appear to assume that an industrial facility can unilaterally plumb their storm drains to the sanitary sewer and discharge