(33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(2)(E);§ 1314(b)(4)(A) and (B)(factors considered when EPA sets EEGs based on BCT); 40 C.F.R.§ 125.3 (a)(2)(ii)(A).)

Although BAT/BCT requirements have been included in the CWA since 1972, industrial stormwater discharges were unregulated prior to the 1987 CWA amendments. (33 U.S.C. § 1342(p).)Under the new subsection (p), industrial storm water dischargers were newly required to obtainNPDES permits (33 U.S.C. § 1342(p)(2)(B)), and such "[p]ermits for discharges associated withindustrial activity shall meet all applicable provisions of this section and section 1311 of thistitle." (33 U.S.C. § 1342(p)(3)(A)(italics added).)

The Permit must more clearly recognize that EPA has not set any EEGs or BAT/BCT standardsfor many categories and classes of industry.