If the Legislature appropriates bond proceeds, prior to committing any

funds for construction (and other costs not described in Streets and

Highways Code section 2704.08, subdivisions (g) and (h), which set aside

funds for non-construction costs), the Authority must approve and submit

to the Director of Finance and the Chairperson of the Joint Legislative

Budget Committee a second funding plan (as well as a report by an

independent consultant opining that the proposed construction can be

completed as proposed and will meet design specifications). (Sts. & Hy.

Code,§ 2704.08, subds. (d), (e).) As relevant here, the second funding plan

must "identif[y] the sources of all funds to be used and anticipate[] time of

receipt thereof based on offered commitments by private parties and

authorizations, allocations, or other assurances received from governmental

agencies." (Id., subd. (d)(l)(B).) It also must include a report "describing

any material changes" from the first funding plan. (Id., subd. (d)(1)(E).)

The Authority may not commit or spend bond proceeds on construction

until the Director of Finance finds the plan is likely to be successfully