(c)); the second funding plan is a prerequisite for the Authority to spend bond funds previously appropriated

(id., subd. (d)). A peer review group, which includes experts in the

engineering, construction, and operation of high-speed rail systems, as well

as experts in environmental planning and project finance, is charged with

evaluating the Authority's plans and reporting its findings to the

Legislature. (Pub. Util. Code,§ 185035, subds. (b), (c).)

The Authority must address eleven aspects of planned construction in

the first funding plan. (See Sts. & Hy. Code,§ 2704.08, subd. (c)(2)(A)­

(K).) As relevant here, a first funding plan must include, identify, or

certify: "[t]he sources of funds to be invested in the corridor, or usable

segment thereof, and the anticipated time of receipt of those funds based on

expected commitments, authorizations, agreements, allocations or other

means" and that "[t]he authority has completed all necessary project level

environmental clearances necessary to proceed to construction." (!d.,

subd. (c)(2)(D), (K).) The funding plan, however, does not circumscribe

the Legislature's authority to· appropriate bond proceeds. The Legislature