D IGEST OF U NITED S TATES P RACTICE IN I NTERNATIONAL L AW 1989–1990 1998_book 5/31/03 10:42 PM Page i
[…] 3 Affording special treatment to foreign diplomats, ministersand representatives is neither inappropriate nor unusual. See, e.g.,

Nationality, Citizenship and Immigration 29

1998_book 5/31/03 10:42 PM Page 29

Page 52: 1998 book - United States Department of State › documents › organization › 139393.pdfA. LAW OF THE SEA AND RELATED BOUNDARY ISSUES 425 1. UN Law of the Sea Resolution 425 2

U.S. Const. art. III, sec. 2, cl.2 (“[i]n all cases affecting Ambassadors,other public Ministers and Consuls, the Supreme Court shall haveoriginal Jurisdiction”); 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a) (“[t1he Attorney Generalshall be charged with the administration and enforcement of thischapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and natural-ization of aliens, except insofar as this chapter or such laws relateto the powers, functions and duties conferred upon the President,the Secretary of State, the officers of the Department of State, ordiplomatic or consular officers. . . .”). Rather, such treatment reflectsthe role of international comity in domestic policy as well as theimportance of diplomatic relations.

Ayuda, Inc. v. Thornburgh, 1989 U.S.Dist LEXIS 7497 at *6(D.D.C. June 27, 1989).