D IGEST OF U NITED S TATES P RACTICE IN I NTERNATIONAL L AW 1989–1990 1998_book 5/31/03 10:42 PM Page i
[…] Section 5 directed the Attorney General “to ensure that theImmigration and Naturalization Service finalizes and makes pub-lic its position on training for individuals in F-I [student] visa sta-tus and on the reinstatement into lawful nonimmigrant status ofsuch PRC nationals who have withdrawn their applications forasylum.”

Finally, Section 6 directed the Departments of State and Justiceto “consider other steps to assist such PRC nationals in their effortsto utilize the protections” extended by the President pursuant tothe executive order. 55 Fed. Reg. 13,897–98 (Apr. 13, 1990).

On May 9, 1990, the INS provided instructions to its officeson implementation of the executive order.