Embed Size (px)
[…] $81,249.00 listed in Appendix A to the Complaint; and (3) H&S Produce and Packing, Inc. is
owed $46,497.00 rather than the $56,082.75 listed in Appendix A to the Complaint.23
Respondent also claims that Agrosale, Inc.—a seller listed in Appendix A as being owed
$4,013.00 by Respondent—owes Respondent $1,534.00.24 And with regard to all of the debt
listed in Appendix A to the Complaint, Respondent states that "many P[ACA] licensee
companies" owe Respondent "open balance[s] that [were] never paid" and
, alluding that these events contributed to Respondent's
failure to pay the sellers.25
19 See supra note 4; 7 C.F.R. § 1.147(c)(1) ("Any complaint . . . shall be deemed to be received by any party to a proceeding, other than the Secretary or agent thereof, on the date of delivery by certified or registered mail to the last known principal place of business of such party [or] last known principal place of business of the attorney or representative of record of such party[.]").
20 See Scamcorp, Inc., 57 Agric. Dec. at 548-49.
21 See Van Buren Ciy. Fruit Exch., Inc., 51 Agric.