Embed Size (px)
[…] 3
(b) (6)
"Respondent has admittedly not paid promptly and in full the past-due produce debt identified in
the Complaint."7 Respondent has not filed any objections thereto.8
Authorities
The Rules of Practice Governing Formal Adjudicatory Proceedings Instituted by the
Secretary Under Various Statutes ("Rules of Practice" or "Rules"), set forth at 7 C.F.R. §§ 1.130
et seq., apply to the adjudication of this matter. Pursuant to section 1.136 (7 C.F.R. § 1.136), a
respondent is required to file an answer within twenty days after service of a complaint.9 The
Rules provide that an answer shall "[c]learly admit, deny, or explain each of the allegations of
the Complaint and shall clearly set forth any defense asserted by the respondent."1° Moreover,
"failure to deny or otherwise respond to an allegation of the Complaint shall be deemed, for
purposes of the proceeding, an admission of said allegation."11 With regard to such admission,
section 1.139 (7 C.F.R. § 1.139) provides: