• Upload
[…] Unruh Civil Rights Act is broad.’ ” (White, supra, __ Cal.5th __,

at p. __ [2019 Cal. Lexis 5946, p. *7].) Appellant’s only reference

Page 28: 19 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION...The facts are straightforward. Thurston is blind and uses screen reader software to access the Internet. Among other functions, a screen reader vocalizes

28

to section 52 takes a short phrase out of context. Appellant

argues that “preventative relief cannot be ‘deemed necessary’ to

ensure [Thurston] is afforded a right of access” to the restaurant.

In fact, the language of section 52, subdivision (c)(3) authorizes a

complainant to seek preventative relief “as the complainant

deems necessary to ensure the full enjoyment of the rights

described in this section.”7 Thus, appellant has failed to

demonstrate error. (City of Santa Maria v. Adam, supra,

211 Cal.App.4th at pp. 286–287; Opdyk v. California Horse

Racing Bd., supra, 34 Cal.App.4th at p. 1830, fn. 4; In re

Marriage of Falcone & Fyke, supra, 164 Cal.App.4th at p. 830.)

In its reply brief, appellant shifts its emphasis and

acknowledges that Thurston has alleged sufficient future harm in

her complaint by stating “ ‘Plaintiff continues to be deterred on a

regular basis from accessing Defendant’s website.’ ” Appellant

7 Civil Code section 52, subdivision (c), provides in full:

“Whenever there is reasonable cause to believe that any person or

group of persons is engaged in conduct of resistance to the full

enjoyment of any of the rights described in this section, and that

conduct is of that nature and is intended to deny the full exercise

of those rights, the Attorney General, any district attorney or city

attorney, or any person aggrieved by the conduct may bring a

civil action in the appropriate court by filing with it a complaint.

The complaint shall contain the following: [¶] (1) The signature

of the officer, or, in his or her absence, the individual acting on

behalf of the officer, or the signature of the person aggrieved. [¶]

(2) The facts pertaining to the conduct. [¶] (3) A request for

preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or

temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order against

the person or persons responsible for the conduct, as the

complainant deems necessary to ensure the full enjoyment of the

rights described in this section.”

Page 29: 19 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION...The facts are straightforward. Thurston is blind and uses screen reader software to access the Internet. Among other functions, a screen reader vocalizes

29

concedes Thurston has “ ‘standing to seek an injunction,’ ” but