Embed Size (px)
[…] See 16 U.S.C. § 1533 (a)(1) (listing decisions
“determine whether any species is an endangered or a threatened species”).
The five-factor analysis considers threats to a DPS based on curtailment of “its
habitat or range” and other factors affecting “its continued existence.” 16
U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1)(A), (E) (emphasis added). The ESA’s 5-factor analysis
3 The closest analog to the court-imposed procedures in Humane Society
that is explicit in the ESA or its implementing regulations arises in the context
of experimental populations. But those are not at issue here. See 50 C.F.R. §
17.81(b) (requiring release of an experimental population consider “any
possible adverse effects on extant populations of a species as a result of
removal of individuals…for introduction elsewhere” and “the relative effects the establishment of an experimental population will have on the recovery of
the species…”).
This Court has reviewed language differences among implementing
regulations to determine the absence of a statutory mandate. Conservation
Congress, 720 F.3d at 10565-6 (determining the absence of a requirement for
cumulative effects analysis in informal consultations).