17 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATIONKho worked as an
[…] finish signing them. It took about 3–4 minutes for me to sign these documents. After I

signed them, I gave the documents back to Alba and I was not given an opportunity to

read what those documents were. [¶] . . . I was not provided with a copy of the documents

signed on [sic] February 2013. No one from One Toyota of Oakland read to [sic] the

contents of the documents to me nor did they explain to me that I was signing an

arbitration agreement and waiving any of my rights. [¶] . . . [A]t no point during my

4 Code of Civil Procedure section 1284.2 states: “Unless the arbitration agreement

otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the

arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator,

together with other expenses of the arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral

arbitrator, not including counsel fees or witness fees or other expenses incurred by a party

for his own benefit.”

Page 5: 17 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATIONKho worked as an auto mechanic for One Toyota from January 2010 through April 2014, when his employment was terminated. Several months later, in October

5

employment with One Toyota of Oakland did I receive a copy of the arbitration

agreement.