17 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATIONKho worked as an
[…] Representation lies in the

discretion of the commissioner, unless the claimant has already prevailed at the Berman

hearing and does not challenge that award. The Agreement therefore does not necessarily

require an expense beyond that necessary under Labor Code procedures. Third, the

claimant is not required to retain counsel for the arbitration but may proceed in pro. per.

While this is certainly not the best approach, it is the option facing every litigant in

ordinary civil litigation. The type of proceeding envisioned by the Agreement, while it is

10

Labor Code section 98.4 provides: “The Labor Commissioner may, upon the

request of a claimant financially unable to afford counsel, represent such claimant in the

de novo proceedings provided for in Section 98.2. In the event that such claimant is

attempting to uphold the amount awarded by the Labor Commissioner and is not

objecting to any part of the Labor Commissioner’s final order, the Labor Commissioner

shall represent the claimant.”

Page 18: 17 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATIONKho worked as an auto mechanic for One Toyota from January 2010 through April 2014, when his employment was terminated. Several months later, in October

18

potentially more complex than a typical arbitration hearing, is no more complex than the