the defendant’s misconduct, and the defendant’s assets, liabilities, and net worth.”

(§§ 17206, subd. (b), 17536, subd. (b).)

15 Section 17206, subdivision (a) provides: “Any person who engages, has

engaged, or proposes to engage in unfair competition shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for each violation, which shall be assessed and recovered in a civil action brought in the name of the people of the State of California by the Attorney General, [or] by any district attorney . . .” Section 17536, subdivision (a) provides: “Any person who violates any provision of this chapter shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for each violation, which shall be assessed and recovered in a civil action brought in the name of the people of the State of California by the Attorney General or by any district attorney, county counsel, or city attorney in any court of competent jurisdiction.” The penalties of the UCL and the FAL are cumulative of each other. (§§ 17205, 17534.5; People v. JTH Tax, Inc. (2013) 212 Cal.App.4th 1219, 1250.)