directed solely at the use of the highest possible price to set ARP’s, but also, inter alia, at

the use of non-identical products, the failure to verify reference prices, and the use of

formula pricing. Even if Dr. Steckel’s testimony was necessary to prove that the use of

the highest available price was misleading, Overstock has not shown that defense

evidence was needed to support any of the other misleading practices alleged in the first

cause of action. In any case, even without the testimony presented during Overstock’s

12 Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8, subdivision (a) provides: “After a party

has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make a statement of decision as provided by Sections 632 and 634, or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence.” “ ‘ “The purpose of Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8 is to enable a trial court which, after weighing the evidence at the close of the plaintiff’s case, is persuaded that the plaintiff has failed to sustain his burden of proof, to dispense with the need for the defendant to produce