• Upload
[…] A private enforcement action against National Grid is also supported by the

FPA itself. Sections 205 and 206 of the FPA outlaw all unjust and unreasonable

rules, practices and regulations of utilities, such as National Grid, affecting or

pertaining to rates or charges involving wholesale electricity transactions. National

Grid’s obligation to purchase from Allco is enforceable as a rule under the FPA. 16

U.S.C. §824a-3(h)(1). The wholesale energy transactions are operations of a QF

(Allco) and an electric utility (National Grid) under the FERC’s FPA part II

jurisdiction. FPA §§205, 206; 18 CFR §292.601. Sections 205 and 206 of the FPA

contain no limitations on remedies. When Congress wanted to exclude private right

of actions in part II of the FPA it specifically so stated. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. §824v:

“(b) NO PRIVATE RIGHT OF ACTION.—Nothing in this section shall be

construed to create a private right of action.”

“It is common ground that if FERC has jurisdiction over a subject, the States

cannot have jurisdiction over the same subject.” Miss. Power & Light Co. v. Miss.

ex rel. Moore, 487 U.S. 354, 377 (1988) (Scalia, J., concurring). The mechanism

48