203. See id. § 203(e) (stating the statute does not prevent special government employees from performing

work under a grant or contract for the United States if the "head of the department or agency concerned with the

grant or contract certifies in writing that the national interest so requires and publishes such certification in the

Federal Register").

204. Id. § 203(f); Kelly v. Pan. Canal Comm'n, 26 E3d 597, 603 (5th Cir. 1994).

205. 18 U.S.C. § 206.

206. See United States v. Wallach, 935 F.2d 445, 469 71 (2d Cir. 1991) (finding that, although none of the

parties agreeing to commit a conspiracy were federal employees, § 203 was applicable because the parties had

anticipated that one of them would become a federal employee).

207. See 18 U.S.C. § 203(a)(1) (describing "particular matter" as "any proceeding, application, request for a

ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter in

which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest").

208. See United States v. Williams, 705 F.2d 603, 622 (2d Cir. 1983) (noting that the phrase "other particular

matter" in 18 U.S.C. § 203(a)(1) "has the effect of causing the adjective 'particular' to modify all of the precedingnouns, including 'contract."').

209. See id.