See generally Elefant, supra note 240, at 725 26 (discussing history and scope of

§ 205).

244. 18 U.S.C. § 205(a).

245. Id. § 205(b).246. See id. § 205(c) (limiting application to covered matters "involving a specific party or parties"); id.

§ 202(a) (defining special government employee as "an officer or employee of the executive or legislative branch

of the United States Government, of any independent agency of the United States or of the District of Columbia,who is employed with or without pay for not more than 130 days during any 365-day period").

247. Id. § 205(c)(1) (stating that a special government employee only is subject to the restrictions of § 205(a)

and (b) if such employee has "at any time participated personally and substantially as a Government employee or

special government employee through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice,

investigation or otherwise" in the matter in question).

248. Id. § 205(c)(2).

249. Id. § 205(c).

250. Id. § 205(d)(1)(B) (non-profits include "cooperative, voluntary, professional, recreational, or similar

organization or group").

251. Federal Employee Representation Improvement Act of 1996, Pub.