The second issue concerns the types of services that a government official isprohibited from providing under § 203(a)(1).229 Originally, officials were allowedto give advice without running afoul of § 203,230 but since the passage of the EthicsReform Act of 1989231 "any compensation for any representational services, asagent or attorney or otherwise" is specifically prohibited by § 203.232 The EthicsReform Act additionally added "courts" to the forums listed in §203(a)(1).233

222. See 18 U.S.C. § 203(a)(1) (listing as forums "any department, agency, court, court-martial, officer, or any

civil, military or naval commission").

223. See infra text accompanying notes 224 27 (discussing the service requirement).

224. See United States v. Myers, 692 F.2d 823, 857 58 (2d Cir. 1982) (reversing § 203 conviction where