Pratt, No. ELH-12-401, 2013 WL

310565, 12 (D. Md. 2013) (holding that the statute covers numerous forms of compensation, including one-time

payments, and listing several other circuits that have held similarly).388. See 18 U.S.C. § 209(b) (f) (2012) (delineating exceptions).

389. United States v. Project on Gov't Oversight, 454 F.3d 306, 309 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (citing Application of 18

U.S.C. § 209 to Employee-Inventors Who Receive Outside Royalty Payments, Op. Off. Legal Counsel (Sept. 5,

2000)).

390. Id.

391. 18 U.S.C. § 209(d). Section 4111 of Title 5 of the United States Code provides:

[T]o the extent authorized by regulation of the President, contributions and awards incident to

training in non-Government facilities, and payment of travel, subsistence, and other expenses

2016] 1665

1666 AMERICAN CRIMINAL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 53:1619

F Penalties