243. See id. (stating that officials are prohibited from acting as agents or attorneys even if they receive no

compensation); see also supra Section III.A.l.c (discussing compensation element of § 203). Compare 18 U.S.C.

§ 205(a)(1) (2) (making no mention of compensation), with 18 U.S.C. § 203(a)(1) (2) (requiring that compensa-

tion be demanded, sought, received, accepted or agreed upon by a public official or knowingly given, promised or

offered to a public official). See generally Elefant, supra note 240, at 725 26 (discussing history and scope of

§ 205).

244. 18 U.S.C. § 205(a).

245. Id. § 205(b).246. See id. § 205(c) (limiting application to covered matters "involving a specific party or parties"); id.

§ 202(a) (defining special government employee as "an officer or employee of the executive or legislative branch

of the United States Government, of any independent agency of the United States or of the District of Columbia,who is employed with or without pay for not more than 130 days during any 365-day period").

247. Id. § 205(c)(1) (stating that a special government employee only is subject to the restrictions of § 205(a)