that he wasprohibited by § 205 from communicating with various federal agencies as part ofhis volunteer work for the Sierra Club.2 59 The court concluded that the scope of§ 205 turns on the "nature and focus of the governmental decision to be made oraction to be taken as a result of the proceeding," and that "[o]nly where thedecision is focused on a probable particularized impact on discrete and identifiableparties are the concerns animating § 205 implicated.,260 Accordingly, the courtconcluded that federal employees may represent other groups in connection withbroad policy matters.261

Other courts have also interpreted the term "agency." A person acts as an agentwhen he seeks to influence agency decision-making on behalf of another organiza-

252. 18 U.S.C. § 205.

253. See id. § 205(h) (stating that covered matter is "any judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a

ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, investigation, charge, accusation, arrest or other

particular matter"); see also Van Ee v. E.P.A., 202 F.3d 296, 302 (D.C. Cir. 2000) (interpreting "other particular

manner" to apply to more than adversarial proceedings).

254. 18 U.S.C. § 205(d)(2)(A) (C).255. See Van Ee, 202 E3d at 302 (holding that the scope of "particular matter" within the meaning of