• Upload
[…] 17. PROPRIETARY OR CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION Transit will not disclose any information contained in competing Submittals or the number of Submittals received until after Contract award. Transit will keep information submitted through this process confidential to the extent allowed by state or federal law.

All information contained in the Submittal is subject to the state of Washington Public Records Act, RCW Chapter 42.56, and may be subject to public inspection. It should be noted that RCW 42.56.270(1) states that the following information is exempt from disclosure: “Valuable formulae, designs, drawings, computer source code or object code, and research data obtained by any agency within five years of the request for disclosure when disclosure would produce private gain and public loss.”