16-1364; 16-1365; 16-1366; 16-1367 - blogs.reuters.comblogs.reuters.com/ali
[…] time since the defendant acted.” In re Exxon Mobil Corp. Sec. Litig., 500 F.3d

189, 194 n.6 (3d Cir. 2007).8

As this Court has held, the two-year period under Section 1658(b)(1)

is a “statute of limitations,” and the five-year period under Section 1658(b)(2) is a

“statute of repose.” Exxon Mobil, 500 F.3d at 195, 199-201 (recognizing “a two-

year statute of limitations and a five-year statute of repose”). The U.S. Supreme

Court has recently confirmed that Congress prescribed “an unqualified bar on

8 Congress enacted a parallel structure in Section 13 of the Securities Act of

1933, which contains a one-year statute of limitations and a three-year statute of

repose. See 15 U.S.C. § 77m (“No action shall be maintained to enforce any

liability created under section 77k or 77l(a)(2) of this title unless brought within

one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after

such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence .

. . . In no event shall any such action be brought to enforce a liability created

under section 77k or 77l(a)(1) of this title more than three years after the

security was bona fide offered to the public, or under section 77l(a)(2) of this

title more than three years after the sale.”).

Case: 16-1367 Document: 003112256060 Page: 27 Date Filed: 04/06/2016

17

actions instituted ‘5 years after [the] violation,’ § 1658(b)(2), giving defendants

total repose after five years.” Merck & Co., Inc. v. Reynolds, 559 U.S. 633, 650

(2010).