idx?tpl=/ecfrbrowse/Title40/40cfr143_main_02.tpl, or if regulatedregulated, is not 34

present in concentrations greater than the EPA-listed maximum contaminant level for that 35

chemical in any fluid inserted into the oil or gas well; 36

31

Page 32: 15A NCAC 05H .0102 TERMS OF REFERENCE AND DEFINITIONS

2

(E) if applicable to the category of information, certification and evidence that the chemical 1

for which trade secret protection is sought meets the definition of a trade secret under the 2

N.C. Trade Secrets Protection Act in G.S. 66-152(3), including that the chemical is not 3

"generally known or readily ascertainable through independent development or reverse 4

engineering by persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use;" 5

(F) if applicable which states have issued confidential information status to this specific 6

information; 7

(G) if applicable which states have refused to issue confidential information status to this 8

specific information and why was confidential information status denied; 9