88 STAT. ] PUBLIC LAW 93-495-OCT. 28, 1974 1511

AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS

SEC. 208. There are authorized to be appropriated without fiscal 12 use 24os. year limitations such sums, not to exceed $2,000,000, as may be neces­sary to carry out the provisions of this title.

T I T L E I I I — F A I R C R E D I T BILLING ^-'^ c;-'^" Billing Act.

§ 301. Short title This title may be cited as the "Fair Credit Billing Act". J^l use leoi

§ 302. Declaration of purpose The last sentence of section 102 of the Truth in Lending Act (15

U.S.C. 1601) is amended by striking out the period and inserting in lieu thereof a comma and the following: "and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices."

§ 303. Definitions of creditor and open end credit plan The first sentence of section 103(f) of the Truth in Lending Act