Penalty. shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten year-s, or both."

Page 22: 1500 PUBLIC LAW 93-495-OCT. 28, 1974 [88 STAT. · the Panama Canal Zone, or any such territory or possession, respectively; his account shall be insured in an amount not to exceed

88 STAT. ] PUBLIC LAW 93-495-OCT. 28, 1974 1521

§ 415. Grace period for consumers Section 127 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1637) is

amended— (1) by amending subsection (a) (1) to read as follows: "(1) The conditions under which a finance charge may be

imposed, including the time period (if any) within which any credit extended may be repaid without incurring a finance charge, except that the creditor may, at his election and without dis­closure, impose no such finance charge if payment is received after the termination of such time period."; and

(2) by amending subsection (b) (10) to read as follows: "(10) The date by which or the period (if any) within which,