MORATORIUM ON CONVERSION OF FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE

CORPORATION INSURED I N S T I T U T I O N S

SEC. 106, Section 18(c) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1828(c)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the follow­ing new subsection:

"(10) Until June 30, 1976, the responsible agency shall not grant any approval required by law which has the practical eifect of per­mitting a conversion from the mutual to the stock form of organiza­tion, including approval of any application pending on the date of enactment of this subsection, except that this sentence shall not be deemed to limit now or hereafter the authority of the responsible agency to grant approvals in cases where the responsible agency finds that it must act in order to maintain the safety, soundness, and stability of an insured bank. The responsible agency may by rule, regulation, or otherwise and under such civil penalties (which shall be cumulative to any other remedies) as it may prescribe take whatever action it deems necessary or appropriate to implement or enforce this subsection."

EXTENSION OF FLEXIBLE REGULATION O F INTEREST RATES

AUTHORITY

S E C 107. Section 7 of the Act of September 21, 1966 (Public Law 89-597), is amended by striking out "December 31,1974" and inserting _if use 46i in lieu thereof "December 31,1975".