the account of such insured member shall be insured in an amount not to exceed $100,000 per account.

"(2) The Corporation may limit the aggregate amount of funds that may be invested in any insured institution by any insured mem­ber referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection on the basis of the size of any such institution in terms of its assets."

(c) Subsection (c) of section 207 of the Federal Credit Union Act Credit unions, (12 U.S.C. 1787) is amended by—

(1) inserting " ( 1 ) " after " (c ) " , (2) striking out "For the purposes of this subsection," and

inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2), for the purposes of this subsection,", and

(3) adding at the end thereof the following: "(2) (A) Notwithstanding any limitation in this Act or in any

other provision of law relating to the amount of insurance available for the account of any one depositor or member, in the case of a depositor or member who is—