15 Unmodified document attached CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The evolution of California law governing the enforcement of no-contest clauses

in a trust instrument is summarized by our Supreme Court in Donkin v. Donkin (2013) 58

Cal.4th 412, 422-427. Under the current statutory scheme, applicable to trust instruments

that became irrevocable on or after January 1, 2001, a “no contest clause” may not be

enforced in response to a “direct contest” to a trust absent a determination that the contest

was brought without probable cause. (§ 21311, subd. (a)(1).) 3

A “no contest clause” is

3 Subdivision (a) of section 21311 provides: “A no contest clause shall only be

enforced against the following types of contests: [¶] (1) A direct contest that is brought

without probable cause. . . .” Subdivision (b) of section 21311 provides: “For the

Page 13: 15 Unmodified document attached CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION

10

defined as “a provision in an otherwise valid instrument that, if enforced, would penalize

a beneficiary if the beneficiary files a contest with the court.”