15-1022 Opening Brief
[…] The four dissenting Justices filed three opinions. Chief Justice

    Roberts, Justice Alito, Justice Scalia, and Justice Thomas would have upheld

    DOMA. Three of the dissenting Justices clearly indicated a belief that states may

    constitutionally retain the traditional definition of marriage. See 133 S. Ct. at

    2707-08 (Scalia, J., dissenting, joined in relevant part by Thomas, J.); id . at 2715-

    16 (Alito, J., dissenting, joined in relevant part by Thomas, J.). And, Chief Justice

    Roberts pointedly emphasized that “while ‘[t]he State’s power in defining the

    2 Section 2 of DOMA, which was not at issue in Windsor , explicitly allows

    States to decline to recognize same-sex marriages performed under the laws of

    other States. See 28 U.S.C. § 1738C (“No State . . . shall be required to give effect

    to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State . . . respecting a

    relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the

    laws of such other State . . . or a right or claim arising from such relationship.”).

    Appellate Case: 15-1022 Page: 22 Date Filed: 02/17/2015 Entry ID: 4244983

  • 8/9/2019 15-1022 Opening Brief

    23/48

     

    14

    marital relation is of central relevance’ to the majority’s decision to strike down