14thU-NoticeDenyingPetitionRulemakingOrder-10-02-13
[…] Therefore, it is not clear that increasing the number oflicensed establishments will severely impact res idential parking; especially, when many patronswill choose to travel by bus or rail.Consequently, the Board finds that proponents of the proposed moratorium have not provided asufficient basis for imposing a moratorium on the grounds of preserving residential parking orvehicular and pedestrian safety.

    IV, OverconcentrationSection 25-314(a)(4) requires the Board to consider "[w]hether issuance of . . . license[s] wouldcreate or contribute to an overconcentration of licensed establishments which is likely to affectadversely the locality, section, or portion in which the establishment is located." 25-314(a)(4).Title 25 defines overconcentration as "the existence of several licensed establishments thatadversely affect a specific locality, section, or portion of the District of Columbia, includingconsideration of the appropriateness standards under 25-313(b)."