14th National Academy for IDEA Administrative Law Judges and Impartial Hearing Officers Seattle University School of Law July 14-17, 2015
[…] appropriate manner. This is particularly important in the context of correctional facilities, where

it is not uncommon for multiple agencies to share responsibility for the operation of distinct

functions within the same facility. The State may meet this requirement through a contract, or

other methods, such as a State statute or regulation, or a signed interagency agreement, between

11

The definition of “State” includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and each of the

outlying areas (34 CFR §300.40). 12

Under 34 CFR §300.154(b)(1)(i), a “noneducational public agency” is described as “any public agency that is

otherwise obligated under Federal or State law, or assigned responsibility under State policy, or pursuant to

[§300.154(a) ] to provide or pay for any services that are also considered special education or related services.” 13

The Governor, or another individual pursuant to State law, may assign to any public agency in the State the

responsibility for ensuring that the requirements of IDEA are met with respect to students with disabilities who are