14-556 Lawrence J Korb
[…] instead make medical decisions for them. HumanRights Campaign, Same-Sex Partners and Consent

     for Treatment of a Minor,   http://www.hrc.org/

    resources/entry/same-sex-parents-and-consent-

  • 8/9/2019 14-556 Lawrence J Korb

    29/39

    18 

    for-treatment-of-a-minor (last viewed Mar. 3, 2015).7 

    If same-sex spouses are not recognized as parents bythe state, they can be denied the ability to make med-

    ical choices for their children in an emergency or oth-erwise, see  Pet’r Bourke Br. 9–10; Tex. Fam. Code

     Ann. § 32.001(a)(5) (allowing consent by a non-parentonly if the parent is unavailable and the “adult who

    has actual care, control and the possession of thechild . . . has written authorization to consent from a

    person having the right to consent”), or may havetheir ability to make such decisions trumped by oth-ers, see Miss. Code Ann. § 41-41-3 (priority statute

    granting eligibility to parents, guardians, siblingsand grandparents, or, if none are available, an adultwho “has exhibited special care and concern for the

    minor”).