duongminh
[…] choice should be respected.
Specifically, the North Carolina Commissioner of Banks (“Commissioner”)
may issue cease-and-desist orders when the conduct standard has been violated by
a director or officer.37
Failure to comply with the order carries a penalty of up to
$500 per day.38
The Commissioner can also seek removal of any director or
officer who “persistently” violates the conduct standard.39
In addition, a North
Carolina-chartered bank’s federal supervisor (either the Federal Reserve or, in its
supervisory capacity, the FDIC) may commence cease-and-desist proceedings
37
N.C.G.S. § 53-107.1 (2008) (providing that “the Commissioner shall have the power to … Order any … director [or] officer … to cease and desist violating any provision of this Chapter”).