duongminh
[…] L. Rev. at 445; see also Gagliardi, 683 A.2d at 1052 (“But directors will tend to deviate from this rational acceptance of corporate risk if, in authorizing the corporation to undertake a risky investment, the directors must assume some degree of personal risk relating to ex post facto claims of derivative liability for any resulting corporate loss.”). 26
American Law Institute, PRINCIPLES OF CORPORATE GOVERNANCE § 4.01, Reporter’s Note ¶ 18 (1994). 27
Id.
Appeal: 14-2078 Doc: 45-1 Filed: 02/06/2015 Pg: 25 of 37 Total Pages:(25 of 38)
-17-
banks versus non-banks, and it did not. See § N.C.G.S. 53-135 (2008) 28
(“All
provisions of the law relating to private corporations” — including those
concerning bank directors and officers — “not inconsistent with this Chapter or
with the business of banking, shall be applicable to banks.”).
The “banks-are-different” argument, moreover, is inconsistent with the
FDIC’s landmark 1992 Policy Statement, still in effect, regarding its professional
liability program. The purpose of the Policy Statement was to assure the banking