duongminh
[…] cited as justifications for the business judgment rule.”). North Carolina courts also
recognize this divergence in duty-of-care claims. E.g., Custard, 2010 WL
1035809, at *15 (“[S]tandards of review in corporate law diverge from standards
of conduct when fairness and structural requirements dictate that such a divergence
will promote corporate value or wealth creation.”); First Union Corp., 2001 WL
1885686, at *6.31
Moreover, the North Carolina legislature knows exactly how to create
liability when it intends to do so. Indeed, an example appears in between the two
Conduct Statutes. See N.C.G.S. § 55-8-33 (“A director who votes for or assents to
[an unlawful distribution] is personally liable to the corporation … .” (emphasis
added).) And for bank directors specifically, see N.C.G.S. § 53-82 (2008) (“Any
director of any bank who shall knowingly violate or who shall knowingly permit to
be violated by any officers, agents, or employees of such bank, any of the
31
Apart from the appropriate standard of review, defendant directors also are protected in damages actions by the statutorily authorized exculpatory clause in the bank’s Articles of Incorporation, as defendants explain. See Redacted Brief of Appellees (“Defendants’ Br.”) at 56-59.