duongminh
[…] 37
N.C.G.S. § 53-107.1 (2008) (providing that “the Commissioner shall have the power to … Order any … director [or] officer … to cease and desist violating any provision of this Chapter”). This “Chapter” referred to Chapter 53, “Regulation of Financial Services,” § 53-135 (2008) of which provided that “[a]ll provisions of the law relating to private corporations” — such as the Conduct Statutes providing the standard of conduct for directors and officers — “not inconsistent with this Chapter or with the business of banking, shall be applicable to banks.” See also N.C.G.S. § 53-94 (2008) (Commissioner “is empowered to sue and prosecute … for the enforcement or protection of any right or pursuit of any remedy necessary or proper in connection with the subjects committed to him for administration or in connection with any bank … under his supervision”). 38
N.C.G.S. § 53-107.1(d) (2008). 39