duongminh
[…] See also N.C.G.S. § 53-94 (2008) (Commissioner “is empowered to sue and prosecute … for the enforcement or protection of any right or pursuit of any remedy necessary or proper in connection with the subjects committed to him for administration or in connection with any bank … under his supervision”). 38
N.C.G.S. § 53-107.1(d) (2008). 39
N.C.G.S. § 53-119 (2008) (The Commissioner “shall have the right, and is hereby empowered, to require the immediate removal from office of any officer, director, or employee of any bank … who persistently violates the laws of this State.”).
Appeal: 14-2078 Doc: 45-1 Filed: 02/06/2015 Pg: 33 of 37 Total Pages:(33 of 38)
-25-
against directors or officers for violating any “law,” including the Conduct
Statutes.40
Accordingly, there is no reason as a matter of North Carolina law to