phungkiet
[…] such an organization is prohibited under the State constitution.” Id.
To use the district court’s words, “Trinity’s claim based on the
Missouri Constitution must fail” because “Trinity’s own pleadings
demonstrate that funds from [the Program] would aid the Church and
its ministry Learning Center within the meaning of Missouri Law.” Id.
Appellate Case: 14-1382 Page: 34 Date Filed: 06/18/2014 Entry ID: 4166477
24
2. Trinity has pled no facts that demonstrate that
barring it from participating in the Program is
discriminatory under Article I, § 7 of the
Missouri Constitution.
Section 7 has two clauses, the first, addressed above, prohibits
public aid to any church. The second states that “no preference shall be
given to nor any discrimination made against any church, sect or creed
of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship.” Mo. Const. Art. I,
§ 7. Trinity claims that by prohibiting it from participating by refusing
to give it aid, the Department discriminated against Trinity. AB. at 24.
The district court disposed of this claim fairly simply using the
basic rules of statutory construction.