phungkiet
[…] because Trinity “failed to identify any valid legal theory under which
Missouri would need to show the existence of a compelling interest in
order to justify the decision not to award a grant to Trinity.” Id. at 232.
Appellate Case: 14-1382 Page: 19 Date Filed: 06/18/2014 Entry ID: 4166477
9
SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT
The Department of Natural Resources denied Trinity’s application
to be awarded a grant of public money under the Playground Scrap Tire
Surface Material Grant Program to resurface its playground because
the Missouri Constitution, Article I, § 7 provides “[t]hat no money shall
ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of
any church, sect or denomination of religion, …; and that no preference
shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any church, sect
or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship.”
The Department’s decision to deny Trinity grant funds under the
Program did not violate Article I, § 7 of the Missouri Constitution
because any funds granted to Trinity would have been unconstitutional
“aid” to a religion. Trinity pled that it was controlled by a church and