phungkiet
[…] between church and state. In Berghorn v. Reorganized Sch. Dist. No. 8,
260 S.W.2d 573, 582-83 (Mo. 1953) the Missouri Supreme Court
determined that Missouri has an “unqualified policy…that no funds or
properties, either directly or indirectly, be used to support or sustain
any school affected by religious influences or teachings or by any
sectarian or religious beliefs or conducted in such a manner as to
influence or predispose a school child towards the acceptance of any
particular religious beliefs.” (Internal quotations omitted). That policy
is embodied in Article I, § 7 of the Missouri Constitution, which states:
That no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury,
directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or
Appellate Case: 14-1382 Page: 24 Date Filed: 06/18/2014 Entry ID: 4166477
14
denomination of religion, or in aid of any priest, preacher,
minister or teacher thereof, as such; and that no preference
shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any
church, sect or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith
or worship.
Trinity alleges two different violations of this provision based
upon its two clauses. First, Trinity alleges that the Program involves
mutual considerations and thus any money the Department gives to
Trinity is not “in aid of” the institution. Appellant Brief (“AB”) at 20.