Embed Size (px)
[…] Id. at 232.

Appellate Case: 14-1382 Page: 19 Date Filed: 06/18/2014 Entry ID: 4166477

Page 20: 14-1382 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS … · FOR THE EIGHTH CIRCUIT TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH OF COLUMBIA, ... SUMMARY OF THE CASE Appellant Trinity Lutheran Church, Inc

9

SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT

The Department of Natural Resources denied Trinity’s application

to be awarded a grant of public money under the Playground Scrap Tire

Surface Material Grant Program to resurface its playground because

the Missouri Constitution, Article I, § 7 provides “[t]hat no money shall

ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of

any church, sect or denomination of religion, …; and that no preference

shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any church, sect

or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship.”

The Department’s decision to deny Trinity grant funds under the

Program did not violate Article I, § 7 of the Missouri Constitution

because any funds granted to Trinity would have been unconstitutional

“aid” to a religion. Trinity pled that it was controlled by a church and