Embed Size (px)
[…] demonstrate that funds from [the Program] would aid the Church and

its ministry Learning Center within the meaning of Missouri Law.” Id.

Appellate Case: 14-1382 Page: 34 Date Filed: 06/18/2014 Entry ID: 4166477

Page 35: 14-1382 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS … · FOR THE EIGHTH CIRCUIT TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH OF COLUMBIA, ... SUMMARY OF THE CASE Appellant Trinity Lutheran Church, Inc

24

2. Trinity has pled no facts that demonstrate that

barring it from participating in the Program is

discriminatory under Article I, § 7 of the

Missouri Constitution.

Section 7 has two clauses, the first, addressed above, prohibits

public aid to any church. The second states that “no preference shall be

given to nor any discrimination made against any church, sect or creed

of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship.” Mo. Const. Art. I,

§ 7. Trinity claims that by prohibiting it from participating by refusing

to give it aid, the Department discriminated against Trinity. AB. at 24.

The district court disposed of this claim fairly simply using the

basic rules of statutory construction.