Embed Size (px)
[…] Mclellan v. State, 124 Nev. 263, 267,
182 P.3d 106, 109 (2008). "An abuse of discretion occurs if the district
coures decision is arbitrary or capricious or if it exceeds the bounds of law
or reason." Jackson v. State, 117 Nev. 116, 120, 17 P.3d 998, 1000 (2001)
(citing State, Dep't of Motor Vehicles & Pub. Safety v. Root, 113 Nev. 942,
947, 944 P.2d 784, 787 (1997)). To determine if the district court's limitation
on Dr. Piasecki's testimony exceeded the bounds of law or reason, we begin
with our statutes governing the not-guilty-by-reason-of-insanity plea and
expert witness testimony.
NRS 174.035(6) expressly permits a criminal defendant to enter
a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity. Under this plea, a defendant has
the burden "to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that" he or she
did not "[Idnow or understand the nature and capacity of his or her ace or
"[a]ppreciate that his or her conduct was wrone due to a "delusional state"
caused by "a disease or defect of the mind." NRS 174.035(6).
While Dr. Piasecki proffered expert testimony regarding
Pundyk's ability to form the requisite intent at the time of the offenses,
side of his fence.