Embed Size (px)
[…] Clatsop County Commissioners. On that date, with the three new 9

commissioners voting in favor, the BOC voted 4-1 to withdraw the November 10

8, 2010 decision for reconsideration, pursuant to ORS 197.830(13)(b).2 On 11

January 13, 2011, the county filed a notice with LUBA that it was withdrawing 12

the November 8, 2010 decision for reconsideration. OPC opposed the motion, 13

but in a February 17, 2011 order, LUBA determined it had no basis for 14

rejecting the January 13, 2011 withdrawal. Under LUBA’s rules, the county’s 15

2 ORS 197.830(13)(b) provides in part:

“At any time subsequent to the filing of a notice of intent and prior to the date set for filing the record, * * * the local government or state agency may withdraw its decision for purposes of reconsideration. If a local government or state agency withdraws an order for purposes of reconsideration, it shall, within such time as [LUBA] may allow, affirm, modify or reverse its decision. If the petitioner is dissatisfied with the local government or agency action after withdrawal for purposes of reconsideration, the petitioner may refile the notice of intent and the review shall proceed upon the revised order. An amended notice of intent shall not be required if the local government or state agency, on reconsideration, affirms the order or modifies the order with only minor changes.”

Page 5

decision on reconsideration was due 90 days after the decision was withdrawn. 1

OAR 661-010-0021.3 2

On February 14, 2011, the county provided notice of a public hearing to 3

be held on March 9, 2011, at which the BOC would reconsider the November 4

8, 2010 decision.