Embed Size (px)
[…] No party moved to dismiss LUBA No. 2010-109. In a separate final opinion and order issued this date, we dismiss LUBA No. 2010-109.

Page 8

appeal in this appeal (LUBA No. 2013-106) and Columbia Riverkeepers and 1

NW Property Rights Coalition have intervened on the side of respondent in this 2

appeal. 3

FIRST ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR 4

Under ORS 215.427(1), the county had 150 days after OPC’s application 5

was deemed complete to issue its final decision on that application.6 As noted 6

above, the BOC’s November 8, 2010 decision complied with that ORS 7

215.427(1) 150-day deadline. 8

Under ORS 197.835(10)(a), LUBA is directed to reverse a decision that 9

denies an application for development approval and order a local government 10

to approve the application where LUBA finds “that the local government’s 11

action was for the purpose of avoiding the requirements of ORS 215.427 or 12

227.178.” (Emphasis added.)7 OPC contends the county’s action on December 13

13, 2010, in seeking to extend the deadline for filing the record in LUBA No. 14

6 ORS 215.427(1) provides in relevant part that “[t]he governing body of a

county or its designee shall take final action on * * * applications for a permit * * *, including resolution of all appeals under ORS 215.422, within 150 days after the application is deemed complete * * *.”

7 The relevant text of ORS 197.835(10)(a) is set out below:

“(10)(a) The board shall reverse a local government decision and order the local government to grant approval of an application for development denied by the local government if the board finds:

“* * * * *

“(B) That the local government’s action was for the purpose of avoiding the requirements of ORS 215.427 or 227.178.”

Page 9

2010-109 and its decision on January 13, 2011 to withdraw its decision for 1

reconsideration both qualify as an action that was taken to avoid the 150-day 2

deadline established by ORS 215.427(1). OPC argues LUBA should therefore 3