Embed Size (px)
[…] above, the BOC’s November 8, 2010 decision complied with that ORS 7

215.427(1) 150-day deadline. 8

Under ORS 197.835(10)(a), LUBA is directed to reverse a decision that 9

denies an application for development approval and order a local government 10

to approve the application where LUBA finds “that the local government’s 11

action was for the purpose of avoiding the requirements of ORS 215.427 or 12

227.178.” (Emphasis added.)7 OPC contends the county’s action on December 13

13, 2010, in seeking to extend the deadline for filing the record in LUBA No. 14

6 ORS 215.427(1) provides in relevant part that “[t]he governing body of a

county or its designee shall take final action on * * * applications for a permit * * *, including resolution of all appeals under ORS 215.422, within 150 days after the application is deemed complete * * *.”

7 The relevant text of ORS 197.835(10)(a) is set out below:

“(10)(a) The board shall reverse a local government decision and order the local government to grant approval of an application for development denied by the local government if the board finds:

“* * * * *