Embed Size (px)
[…] pursuant to the judgment of a State court shall not be granted with respect to any
claim that was adjudicated on the merits in State court proceedings unless the
adjudication of the claim -
(1) resulted in a decision that was contrary to, or involved an
unreasonable application of clearly established Federal law, as
determined by the Supreme Court of the United States; or
2
(2) resulted in a decision that was based on an unreasonable
determination of the facts in light of the evidence presented in the
State court proceeding."
Cal. Penal Code § 190.5(b)
"The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in
any case in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or
190.25 has been found to be true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or
older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall
be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the
discretion of the court, 25 years to life."
IV.
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
A. Introduction
Natalie DeMola is serving life in prison without the possibility of parole for a
murder committed when she was 16 years old. In California state court and below
she claimed her sentence violated the Eighth Amendment ban on cruel and unusual
punishment.