131 Master Omnibus and Joinder
[…] Agusta v. United Service Automotive Assn., (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 4, 10.

D. Theories of Recovery Based Upon Assault, Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress and Malicious Prosecution Governed by Two Year Statute Set Forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1 Plaintiffs' theories of recovery based on assault and battery or injury to an individual are subject to a two year statute of limitation pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1. This section provides that an action must be brought "[w]ithin two years; an action for assault, battery, or injury to, or the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another." Accordingly, all claims based on these theories of recovery are time-barred. Similarly, section 335.1 applies to claims based upon malicious prosecution. Stavropoulos v.