131 Master Omnibus and Joinder
[…] Case 3:13-cv-01944-CAB-BLM Document 134 Filed 04/09/14 Page 2 of 3

Page 25: 131 Master Omnibus and Joinder

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28 3Defs.’ Simi and Battson’s Joinder and Supplement to Mot. to Dismiss First Am. Compl.

(13-cv-1944-CAB-BLM)

II. ABSOLUTE IMMUNITY UNDER CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION

Defendants Simi and Battson have absolute constitutional immunity from

claims brought under California law.

CAL. CONST. ART. VI, § 18(H) provides as follows:

Members of the commission, the commission staff, and the examinersand investigators employed by the commission shall be absolutelyimmune from suit for all conduct at any time in the course of theirofficial duties.

Section 18(h) was enacted by the California voters in 1994 as part of

Proposition 190. Recorder v. Comm'n on Judicial Performance, 72 Cal. App. 4th

258, 263 (1999). Section 18(h) makes clear that Defendants Simi and Battson

“cannot be sued for any act undertaken in the course of their official duties.”

Recorder, 72 Cal. App. 4th at 267. Plaintiffs cannot avoid immunity by simply

proclaiming that Defendants engaged in ultra vires conduct. As with their attempt

to avoid Eleventh Amendment immunity, Plaintiffs fail to allege specific facts