of opposition as a concession that the claim must be dismissed. Gharwal, 2013 WL

4838904, at *1, n. 2 (dismissing slander of title claim for failure to respond to

defendants’ arguments in favor of dismissal); Mark v. Ault, 498 F.3d 775, 786 (8th Cir.

2007) (holding that failure to raise or address an issue constitutes abandonment)

(citation omitted).

However, even if plaintiff had not waived her right to defend her forcible eviction

claim, the Court finds the claim must be dismissed because plaintiff has alleged no facts

to support this claim. Minnesota Stat. §557.08 provides that a “person who is put out of

real property in a forcible manner without lawful authority” is entitled to treble damages.

None of plaintiff’s allegations regarding Chase’s authority to foreclose on her mortgage

survive scrutiny under Rule 12(b)(6) and Rule 8. Therefore, any claim that an eviction

was “unlawful” fails. In any event, plaintiff’s allegation that she was “personally in