• Upload
[…] with CLF’s claims.” (ECF No. 86 at 14–15.) ExxonMobil submits, however, that this risk will

only become greater the further CLF is permitted to proceed on the merits of its claims.

Case 1:16-cv-11950-MLW Document 91 Filed 04/26/19 Page 21 of 26

Page 22: (12755228 11) Memo of Law in Response to EPA Motion to Quashblogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/... · 4/26/2019  · v. ) Case 1:16-cv-11950 (MLW) ) EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION,

16

B. Authorizing Ms. Murphy’s Testimony Would Not Conflict with the Purposes of 40 C.F.R. § 2.401.

EPA’s Touhy regulations exist (i) “to ensure that employees’ official time is used only for

official purposes,” (ii) “to maintain the impartiality of EPA among private litigants,” and (iii) “to

ensure that public funds are not used for private purposes.” 40 C.F.R. § 2.401(c); see also Walker,

2009 WL 2611522, at *2 (discussing EPA Touhy regulations). While EPA reasonably wishes to